Search

Karl Paquette
Étoile

Season 15/16 ArtistBallet of the Opera
© Julien Benhamou/OnP

On December 31st 2009, he is made an « Étoile » following a performance of The Nutcracker (Rudolf Nureyev).

He has since added to his repertoire: Le Palais de Cristal (George Balanchine), the title role of Onegin (John Cranko), Études (Harald Lander), Hippolytus in Phaedra (Serge Lifar), Armand in La Dame aux Camélias (John Neumeier), Don José in Carmen, Quasimodo in Notre-Dame de Paris (Roland Petit), Le Parc (Angelin Preljocaj), Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

  • AndréAuria

    Edouard Lock - 2002

  • La Dame aux camélias – rôle de Gaston Rieux

    John Neumeier - 2006

  • Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler

    John Neumeier - 2009

  • La Source – rôle de Djémil

    Jean-Guillaume Bart - 2011

  • Le Chant de la terre

    John Neumeier - 2015

Career history

He takes his first dance lessons with Max Bozzoni.

1987

He enters the Paris Opera Ballet School. 1994 At the age of 17, he joins the Corps de ballet.

1995 

He is a finalist at the Eurovision Young Dancers Competition in Lausanne. 

1996 
He becomes a “Coryphée”. Maurice Béjart selects him to perform the role of Angel Ben in Le Concours

1999 
Prix du Cercle Carpeaux. 

2000 
He is made a “Sujet”. He is cast in the roles of the Producer in Cinderella and Béranger in Raymonda and he performs the Arab Dance in The Nutcracker (Rudolf Nureyev). He also dances the role of Iñigo in Paquita (Pierre Lacotte after Joseph Mazilier and Marius Petipa). 

2001 

He is promoted to “Premier danseur”. He performs Symphony in C, The Four Temperaments, Emeralds and Diamonds / Jewels, Agon (George Balanchine), the Member in La Petite Danseuse de Degas, Frantz in Coppélia (Patrice Bart), The Rite of Spring (Pina Bausch), Michaël in Le Concours, 9th Symphony, the Phoenix and Firebird, Variations pour une Porte et un Soupir (Maurice Béjart), Edgar in Wuthering Heights (Kader Belarbi), Hilarion and Albrecht in Giselle (after Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot), Prince Gremine in Onegin (John Cranko), Pas./Parts, Artifact Suite (William Forsythe), Kurbsky in Ivan The Terrible (Yuri Grigorovitch), Stepping Stones (Jiří Kylián), Lucien d’Hervilly in Paquita (Pierre Lacotte after Joseph Mazilier and Marius Petipa), Le Souffle du Temps (Abou Lagraa), Suite en Blanc, the Merchant and the Young Man in Les Mirages (Serge Lifar), Frédérick Lemaître in Les Enfants du Paradis (José Martinez), Demetrius and Bottom in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (John Neumeier), the Fiancé in Noces (Bronislava Nijinska), the Actor Film Star in Cinderella, Abderam and Jean de Brienne in Raymonda, Benvolio and Romeo in Romeo and Juliet, the Slave, the Golden Idol and Solor in La Bayadère, Espada, the Gypsy and Basilio in Don Quichotte, Rothbart and Siegfried in Swan Lake, the Precious Stones pas de cinq and the Bluebird in Sleeping Beauty, Drosselmeyer / the Prince in The Nutcracker (Rudolf Nureyev), Phoebus in Notre-Dame de Paris, Marie’s brother in Clavigo (Roland Petit), Afternoon of a Faun, the Second Man in The Cage, In G Major, In The Night (Jerome Robbins).

Distinctions

Chevalier des Arts et des Lettres.

Galerie

Etoile Karl Paquette
© Audrey Félix
© Marc Ligne

Visit the Palais Garnier

Read more

Visit the Opéra Bastille

Read more