Stéphane Bullion
Étoile

Season 17/18 ArtistBallet of the Opera
© James Bort / OnP

On June 2nd 2010, he is made an « Étoile » following a performance of La Bayadère (Rudolf Nureyev).

He has since added to his repertoire: Orpheus in Orpheus and Eurydice (Pina Bausch), Signs (Carolyn Carlson), Jean in Miss Julie (Birgit Cullberg), Apartment (Mats Ek), Doux Mensonges (Jiří Kylián), Lescaut in Manon (Kenneth MacMillan), Baptiste in Les Enfants du Paradis (José Martinez), Prince Siegfried in Swan Lake, The Actor-Film Star in Cinderella (Rudolf Nureyev), Le Loup, The Young Man and Death, Don José in Carmen, Quasimodo in Notre-Dame de Paris (Roland Petit), Le Parc (Angelin Preljocaj), Afternoon of a Faun (Jerome Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

  • AndréAuria

    Edouard Lock - 2002

  • MC 14/22

    Angelin Preljocaj - 2004

  • Proust ou les intermittences du cœur – rôle de Morel

    Roland Petit - 2007

  • La Maison de Bernarda – rôle de l’Homme

    Mats Ek - 2008

  • Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler

    John Neumeier - 2009

  • Répliques

    Nicolas Paul - 2009

  • Siddharta – rôle d’Ananda

    Angelin Preljocaj - 2010

  • Kaguyahime – rôle du Mikado

    Jiří Kylián - 2010

  • Psyché – rôle d’Éros

    Alexeï Ratmansky - 2011

Currently in

Career history

1994
He enters the Ballet School.

1997

At the age of 17, he joins the Corps de ballet.

2001 
He becomes a “Coryphée”. He performs the role of the Faun in The Afternoon of a Faun (Vaslav Nijinsky) as well as the role of Paris in Romeo and Juliet (Rudolf Nureyev). 

2003 
He is made a “Sujet”. Prix AROP de la Danse. He is cast in Emeralds / Jewels, the third theme / The Four Temperaments (George Balanchine), the Man in Black in La Petite danseuse de Degas (Patrice Bart), the Phoenix in Firebird, the Chief Gangster in Le Mandarin Merveilleux (Maurice Béjart), Hindley in Wuthering Heights (Kader Belarbi), Iñigo in Paquita (Pierre Lacotte after Joseph Mazilier and Marius Petipa), the Marchand in Les Mirages (Serge Lifar), the Precious Stones pas de cinq in Sleeping Beauty, Tybalt and Benvolio in Romeo and Juliet, Rothbart in Swan Lake and Espada in Don Quichotte (Rudolf Nureyev), the title role in Ivan the Terrible (Yuri Grigorovitch), Morel in Proust ou les Intermittences du Cœur (Roland Petit), Jason in Le Songe de Médée (Angelin Preljocaj), Glass Pieces (Jerome Robbins). 

2008 
He is made a “Premier danseur”. He dances Albrecht in Giselle (after Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot), White Darkness (Nacho Duato), the Moor in Petrushka (Michel Fokine), Lucien in Paquita (Pierre Lacotte after Joseph Mazilier and Marius Petipa), the title role in Caligula (Nicolas Le Riche), Suite en Blanc (Serge Lifar), Armand in La Dame aux Camélias (John Neumeier), Jean de Brienne and Abderam in Raymonda, Solor in La Bayadère (Rudolf Nureyev), Frédéri in L’Arlésienne (Roland Petit), the title role in Siddharta (Angelin Preljocaj) and In The Night (Jerome Robbins).

Distinctions

Chevalier des Arts et des Lettres.

Galerie

Etoile Stéphane Bullion