Hervé Moreau
Étoile

Season 16/17 ArtistBallet of the Opera
© James Bort / OnP

On March 3rd 2006, he is made an « Étoile » following a performance of La Bayadère (Rudolf Nureyev) in which he danced the role of Solor.

He has since added to his repertoire: Agon, Serenade, Le Palais de Cristal (GeorgeBalanchine), Signs (Carolyn Carlson), Un Jour ou Deux (Merce Cunningham), Woundwork 1 (William Forsythe), Mikado in Kaguyahime (Jiří Kylián), Lucien in Paquita (Pierre Lacotte after Joseph Mazilier and Marius Petipa), Les Mirages (Serge Lifar), Armand in La Dame aux Camélias, Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler (John Neumeier), Saint-Loup in Proust ou les Intermittences du Cœur (Roland Petit), Afternoon of a Faun (Jerome Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

  • Approximate Sonata

    William Forsythe - 2006

  • Proust ou les intermittences du cœur – rôle de Proust jeune

    Roland Petit - 2007

  • Roméo et Juliette

    Sasha Waltz - 2007

  • Onéguine – rôle-titre

    John Cranko - 2009

  • Daphnis et Chloé – rôle de Daphnis

    Benjamin Millepied - 2014

  • Together Alone

    Benjamin Millepied - 2015

Career history

1989 

He enters the Paris Opera Ballet School. 

1995
At the age of 18, he joins the Corps de ballet.

1998 

During the “Young Dancers Evenings” he performs the role of Prince Siegfried in the pas de trois of the “Black Swan” in Swan Lake (Rudolf Nureyev). 

1999 

He becomes a “Coryphée” William Forsythe chooses him for In the Middle Somewhat Elevated and The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude. He is cast to perform the Precious Stones pas de cinq in Sleeping Beauty and the role of Bernard in Raymonda (Rudolf Nureyev). 

2001 
He is made a “Sujet”. As a soloist, he dances: the pas de trois of Emeralds /Jewels (George Balanchine), Bella Figura (Jiří Kylián), Lysander in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (John Neumeier), Espada in Don Quichotte (Rudolf Nureyev), Phoebus in Notre-Dame de Paris (Roland Petit), Afternoon of a Faun (Jerome Robbins). 

2002 
He receives the Prix AROP de la Danse. He performs the role of Prince Siegfried in Swan Lake (Nureyev). 

2003 
He is promoted to “Premier danseur”. He dances: Tchaikovsky-pas de deux, The Four Temperaments, Symphony in C, Diamonds /Jewels (George Balanchine), Webern opus V (Maurice Béjart), Prince Albrecht in the classic version of Giselle (after Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot), Pas./ Parts (William Forsythe), Kurbsky in Ivan the Terrible (Yuri Grigorovitch), Suite en Blanc (Serge Lifar), Aminta in Sylvia (John Neumeier), The Fiancé in Les Noces (Bronislava Nijinska), Romeo in Romeo and Juliet (Rudolf Nureyev).

Distinctions

He receives the Prix Benois de la Danse (2007). Chevalier des Arts et des Lettres.

Galerie

Etoile Hervé Moreau