Etoile

Dorothée Gilbert

1995 enters the Ballet School
2000 engaged in le Corps de Ballet.
2002 "Coryphée"
2003 "Sujet"
2005 "Première Danseuse"
2007 At the end of a performance of Casse-Noisette (Rudolph Nureyev), on 19 November 2007, she is made Etoile.

Chronology

1995: after studying at the Conservatoire de Toulouse, she enters the Ballet School.

2000: is engaged at 17 in the Corps de ballet.

2003: "Coryphée".

Is selected for the pas de deux des paysans in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot) as well as the ballets of Rudolf Nureyev: La Demoiselle d’honneur in Don Quichotte and the pas de trois from Swan Lake and by George Balanchine: the fourth movement of Symphonie en ut, Concerto Barocco, Liebeslieder Walzerand also Tchaikovski-pas de deux at the "Young Dancers Evenings".

2004: "Sujet".

Dances Emeraudes / Joyaux (Balanchine), O zlozony/O composite (Brown), Pas./parts (Forsythe),the role of Effie in La Sylphide (Lacotte after Taglioni), Etudes (Lander) and is chosen to be Kitri in Don Quichotte (Nureyev).

2006: "Première danseuse".

Artifact Suite, The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (Forsythe), the title role of Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Manon in La Dame aux Camélias (Neumeier), the third variation of Ombresand Gamzatti in La Bayadère, Spring and Summer in Cendrillon (Nureyev), le Chef des bandits in Carmen (Petit).

Following a performance of The Nutcracker (Nureyev) where she dances the role of Clara for the first time, on 19th November 2007, she is named "Étoile".

She has since added to her repertoire: Les Quatre tempéraments, the first movement of Symphonie en ut, Rubis / Joyaux, Apollon (Balanchine), l’Etoile and the title role of La Petite danseuse de Degas (Bart), Serait-ce la mort ? (Béjart), the title role of Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), Tatiana in Onéguine (Cranko), Nuages (Kylián), Suite en blanc (Lifar), Triade (Millepied), Prudence in La Dame aux camélias, Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier), Henriette and Raymonda / Raymonda, one of the Sisters and the title role of Cendrillon, Nikiya in La Bayadère, Odette / Odile in Swan Lake, Juliette in Roméo et Juliette (Nureyev), Albertine in Proust ou les intermittences du cœur (Petit), Psyché (Ratmansky), En Sol, La Ballerine / The Concert, Dances at a Gathering (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

AndréAuria (Lock, 2002), Lise / La Fille mal gardée (Ashton, 2007), Genus (McGregor, 2007), L’Anatomie de la sensation(McGregor, 2011).


Prizes

2003 : Prix du public/AROP
2004 : Prix Carpeaux
2006 : Leonide Massine Prize (Positano)
2006 : Prix Ballet 2000 (Cannes)

Etoile

Marie-Agnès Gillot

1985 enters the Ballet School
1990 engaged at 15 in the Corps de ballet
1992 "Coryphée"
1994 "Sujet"
1999 "Première Danseuse"
2004 Following a performance of Signes (Carolyn Carlson), on 18th March 2004, she is named "Étoile"

Chronology

1985: enters the Ballet School.

1990: engaged at 15 in the Corps de ballet.

1992: "Coryphée". 

Is selected for the creation by Daniel Larrieu, Attentat Poétique.

1994: "Sujet". Dances Sérénade – role of l’Ange and Capriccio – role ofla Soliste (Balanchine).

1997: Dances Signes (Carlson).

1998: Dances Le Sacre du printemps (Nijinski), the first pas de deux from Vaslaw (Neumeier), la Maîtresse de Lescaut in L’Histoire de Manon (MacMillan).

1999: "Première danseuse".

Concerto Barocco, Polymnie in Apollon musagète, Diamants/Joyaux, Violin Concerto, Symphonie en ut, La Sirène in Le Fils prodigue, Colérique in Les Quatre tempéraments, Liebeslieder Walzer (Balanchine), IXe Symphonie, Webern opus V (Béjart), Myrtha in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), In the Middle Somewhat Elevated, Woundwork 1 and Pas./parts (Forsythe), the title role of Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Diane in Sylvia and Hermia in Le Songe d’une nuit d’été (Neumeier), the title role of Raymonda, Gamzatti and Nikiya in La Bayadère, Kitri in Don Quichotte, Odette/Odile in Swan Lake (Nureyev), la Mort in Le Jeune homme et la Mort, Esmeralda in Notre-Dame de Paris (Petit), Casanova, l’Ange in Annonciation (Preljocaj), La Reine in The Cage (Robbins).

Following a performance of Signes (Carolyn Carlson), on 18th March 2004, she is named "Étoile".

She has since added to her repertoire: Terpsichore in Apollon, Agon (Balanchine), Boléro (Béjart), the title role of Giselle (version by Mats Ek), Etudes (Lander), Les Mirages, Phèdre (Lifar), La Femme du Meunier in Le Tricorne (Massine), The Sleeping Beauty, Cendrillon (Nureyev), Carmen (Petit), Glass Pieces, En Sol (Robbins).

Is also a choreographer.

Creations at the Opera

So Schnell (Bagouet, 1998),Clavigo – role of L’Étrangère(Petit, 1999), Le Concours – role of La Jurée américaine (Béjart, 1999), The VertiginousThrill of Exactitude (Forsythe, 1999),Appartement (Ek, 2000), Rubis / Joyaux (Balanchine, 2000), Stepping Stones(Kylián, 2001), WutheringHeights – role ofCatherine(Belarbi, 2002), AndréAuria (Lock, 2002), LeSonge de Médée (Preljocaj,2004), Orphée et Eurydice(Bausch, 2005), Le Souffle du temps(Lagraa, 2006), Approximate Sonata(Forsythe, 2006), White Darkness(Duato, 2006), Genus (McGregor, 2007), La Maison de Bernarda – role of La Servante (Ek, 2008), Triade (Millepied, 2008), Kaguyahime – title role (Kylián, 2010), L’Anatomie de la sensation (McGregor, 2011), Boléro (Cherkaoui-Jalet, 2013).

Prizes

1992 : Finalist at the 15th Varna International Dance Competition
1997 : Prix du Cercle Carpeaux
1998 : Prix du Public/AROP.
2005 : Benois de la danse (Moscou)

Chevalier des Arts et Lettres et de l’ordre national du Mérite

Etoile

Myriam Ould-Braham

1996 enters de Ballet School
1999 is engaged at 17 in the Corps de Ballet
2001 "Coryphée"
2002 "Sujet"
2005 "Première Danseuse"
2012 Following a performance of La Fille mal gardée (Ashton) where she dances the role of Lise, on 18th  June 2012, she is named "Étoile"

Chronology

1996: enters the Ballet School.

1999: is engaged at 17 in the Corps de ballet.

Performs one of the Sœurs siamoises in Les Forains (Petit).

2001: "Coryphée".

2002: "Sujet".

Is selected for the pas de trois in Emeraudes/Joyaux (Balanchine), the pasde deux des paysans in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot),Cupidon and one of Kitri's two friends in Don Quichotte, the pas de deux de l’Oiseau bleu and Aurore in The Sleeping Beauty, the Spring in Cendrillon and the danse napolitaine in Swan Lake (Nureyev).

Promoted to "Première danseuse", she dances Lise in La Fille mal gardée (Ashton), Agon, Les Quatre Tempéraments, Calliope in Apollon (Balanchine), Naïla in La Source (J.-B. Bart), Swanilda in Coppélia (Bart), Serait-ce la mort ? (Béjart), The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude, Artifact Suite (Forsythe), the pasde trois and the title role in Paquita (Lacotteafter Petipa), Suite en blanc, La Chimère in Les Mirages and Aricie in Phèdre (Lifar), Triade (Millepied), Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier), Kitri in Don Quichotte, the Pas de trois and one of the four little swans in Swan Lake, the danse Manou, the second variation des Ombres and Nikiya in La Bayadère, one of the two sisters in Cendrillon, Clara in Casse-Noisette, Henriette in Raymonda, Juliette in Roméo et Juliette (Nureyev).

Following a performance of La Fille mal gardée (Ashton) where she dances the role of Lise, on 18th  June 2012, she is named "Étoile".

She has since added to her repertoire: Afternoon of a Faun (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

La Dame aux camélias – role of Olympia (Neumeier, 2006), Genus (McGregor, 2007), Onéguine – role of Olga (Cranko, 2009), L’Anatomie de la sensation(McGregor, 2011).


Prizes

2002 : Prix Carpeaux
2005: Prix Leonide Massine (Positano, Italy).  Prix du public de l’AROP.

Etoile

Ludmila Pagliero

De 1993 à 1999 studies at the Superior Art Institute of the Teatro Colón in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
2000 is engaged by the Ballet of Santiago, Chili
2002 is made a soloist
2003 Is admitted to the Paris Opera Corps de Ballet
2006 "Coryphée"
2007 "Sujet"
2010 "Première Danseuse"
2012 Following a performance of La Bayadère (Nureyev) – where she performs the role of Gamzatti -, on 22nd March 2012, she is named "Étoile".

Chronology

1993 to 1999: studies at the Superior Art Institute of the Teatro Colón in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

2000: is engaged by the Ballet of Santiago, Chili.        

2002: is made a soloist

2003 : Is admitted to the Paris Opera Corps de ballet.

2007: " Coryphée ".

2008: " Sujet ". Performs the role of La Mort in Serait-ce la mort ? (Béjart), and that of Garance in Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez).

2010: " Première danseuse ".

She dances L’Etoile / La Petite danseuse de Degas (P. Bart), La Sœur aînée / La Maison de Bernarda, Appartement (Ek), the pas de deux des paysans / Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), the title role de Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Manon and Prudence / La Dame aux camélias (Neumeier), Clara / The Nutcracker, Gamzatti / La Bayadère, Odette-Odile / Swan Lake, Une Sœur / Cendrillon(Nureyev), the pas de deux en blanc / Proust ou les intermittences du cœur (Petit), La Jeune fille / Le Loup (Petit), In The Night, Dances at a Gathering (Robbins).

Following a performance of La Bayadère (Nureyev) – where she performs the role of  Gamzatti -, on 22nd March 2012, she is named "Étoile".

She has since added to her repertoire: Agon, Sérénade (Balanchine), Kitri / Don Quichotte (Nureyev), the title role of Carmen (Petit)

Creations at the Opera

Kaguyahime (Kylián, 2010), Rain (De Keersmaeker, 2011), Naïla / La Source (J.-G. Bart, 2011).

Prizes

2003: receives the Igor Youskevitch Prize and wins the Silver Medal and an engagement at the American Ballet Theatre during the 7th New York International Dance Competition.
2009: Konex Prize (Argentine)

Etoile

Laëtitia Pujol

1992 enters the Ballet School
1993 engaged at 18 in the Corps de ballet.EN
1994 "Coryphée"
1999 "Sujet"
2000 "Première Danseuse"
2002 Following a performance of Don Quichotte (Nureyev),where she dances the role of Kitri for the first time, on 2nd May 2002, she is named "Étoile".

Chronology

1992: after studying at the Conservatoire régional de Toulouse and winning the first prize at the Concours de Lausanne she is able to enter the first division (final year of study) of the Paris Opera Ballet School.

1993: engaged at 18 in the Corps de ballet.

1994: "Coryphée". Dances the Oiseau bleu pas de deux from The Sleeping Beauty (Nureyev) at the "Young Dancers evenings".

Selected for Fall River Legend (de Mille), Luisa and the "pastorale" from The Nutcracker, the pas decinq des Pierres précieusesfrom The Sleeping Beauty (Nureyev) and the pas de deux desEcossais from La Sylphide(Lacotte after Taglioni).

1998: dances the pas de deux des paysans from Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot).

1999: "Sujet". Dances the deuxième Ombre from La Bayadère, the pas de trois and the danse napolitaine from Swan Lake and the 2nd variation from The Sleeping Beauty (Nureyev) along with the IXe Symphonie and Ada in Le Concours (Béjart).

2000: "Première danseuse".

Polymnie in Apollon musagète, Emeraudes/Joyaux (Balanchine), Catherine in Wuthering Heights (Belarbi), The Vertiginious Thrill of Exactitude (Forsythe), Bella Figura (Kylián), Henriette in Raymonda, Clara in The Nutcracker, Gamzatti in La Bayadèreand Cupidon in Don Quichotte (Nureyev), Other Dances, The Cage (Robbins).

Following a performance of Don Quichotte (Nureyev),where she dances the role of Kitri for the first time, on 2nd May 2002, she is named "Étoile".

She has since added to her repertoire: Symphonie en ut, Les Quatre tempéraments, Concerto Barocco, Tchaïkovski-pas de deux, Agon, Sérénade (Balanchine),the title role in Giselle (after Coralli andPerrot), Pulcinella (Dunn), Woundwork 1 (Forsythe), the title role in Paquita (Lacotte afterMazilier and Petipa), Etudes (Lander), Suite en blanc (Lifar), Nathalie in Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez), L’Anatomie de la sensation (McGregor),the title role in Sylvia, Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier),Aurore in The Sleeping Beauty, one of the sisters and the title role in Cendrillon, Juliette in Roméo et Juliette, Odette-Odile in Swan Lake (Nureyev), La Jeune fille in Le Loup (Petit), Le Parc (Preljocaj).

Creations at the Opera

Paquita – the pas de trois (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa, 2001),La Petite Danseuse de Degas– title role (Bart, 2003), Liebeslieder Walzer(Balanchine, 2003), La Maison de Bernarda- role of the Sœur agée (Ek, 2008), Triade (Millepied, 2008), Sous Apparence(Gillot, 2012).

Prizes

1992 : first prize at the Concours de Lausanne
1994 : Silver Medal at the Varna International Competition (junior category)
1997: Prix du Cercle Carpeaux.

Chevalier des Arts et Lettres.

 

< >