Etoile

Mathieu Ganio

De 1992 à 1999 trains at the Ecole nationale supérieure de danse of Marseille.
1999 enters the Paris Opera Ballet School
2001 joins the Corps de Ballet at 17
2002 " Coryphée "
2003 " Sujet "
2004 After a performance of Don Quichotte (Rudolph Nureyev), on 20 May 2004, he is made "Etoile".

Chronology

1992 to 1999: trains at the École Nationale Supérieure de danse in Marseille where Roland Petit chooses him for his own version of The Nutcracker presented at the Opéra de Marseille.

1999: enters the Paris Opera Ballet School (directly in the second division) and dances his first solo roles in the annual productions: Yondering by John Neumeier (2000) and Frantz in Coppélia restaged by Pierre Lacotte (2001).

2001: is engaged at 17 in the Corps de ballet.

2003: "Coryphée".

Iouri Grigorovitch chooses him to perform the role of Kourbski in Ivan le Terrible at the Opéra Bastille.

2004: "Sujet".

Following a performance of Don Quichotte (Rudolf Nureyev), on 20th May 2004, he was named "Étoile".

He has since added to his repertoire: Colas in La Fille mal gardée (Ashton), Émeraudes, Diamants / Joyaux, Les Quatre Tempéraments, Symphonie en ut, Apollon, Agon (Balanchine), Le Maître de ballet in La Petite danseuse de Degas (P. Bart), L’Oiseau de feu, Serait-ce la mort ? (Béjart), Albrecht in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), the title role in Onéguine (Cranko), Artifact Suite (Forsythe), James in La Sylphide(Lacotte, after Taglioni), Lucien d’Hervilly in Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Etudes (Lander), the title role in Caligula (Le Riche), Suite en blanc (Lifar), Des Grieux in L’Histoire de Manon (MacMillan), Amoveo (Millepied), Armand in La Dame aux camélias, Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier), Prince Désiré in La Belle au bois dormant, Prince Siegfried in Swan Lake, l'Acteur-vedette in Cendrillon, Drosselmeyer / Prince in The Nutcracker, Roméo in Roméo et Juliette (Nureyev), Eros in Psyché (Ratmansky), Dances at a Gathering (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

Approximate Sonata (Forsythe, 2006), Proust ou les intermittences du cœur – role of Saint-Loup(Petit, 2007), Genus (McGregor, 2007), Les Enfants du paradis – role of Baptiste (Martinez, 2008).

Prizes

Benois de la Danse (2005).

Etoile

Mathias Heymann

2001 enters the Ballet School
2004 is engaged at 17 in the Corps de ballet
2005 "Coryphée"
2006 "Sujet"
2007 "Premier Danseur"
2009 At the end of the first performance of Onéguine (Cranko), where he performed the role of Lenski, on 16th April 2009, he was named "Étoile".en

Chronology

2001 : enters the Ballet School.

2004 : is engaged at 17 in the Corps de ballet.

2006 : "Coryphée".

Dances the pas de deux in L’Oiseau bleu from The Sleeping Beauty (Nureyev) at the "Soirées Jeunes danseurs".

2007 : "Sujet". Selected for the pas de deux des paysans in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), as well as the roles of Basilio in Don Quichotte, L’Automne in Cendrillon (Nureyev), Le Danseur à la flûte and Colas in La Fille mal gardée (Ashton), the pas de trois and Lucien d’Hervilly in Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa).

2008 : "Premier danseur". He dances Mélancolique in Les Quatre Tempéraments, Symphonie en ut (Balanchine), Suite en blanc (Lifar), Baptiste in Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez), Albrecht in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), Des Grieux in La Dame aux camélias, Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier).

At the end of the first performance of Onéguine (Cranko), where he performed the role of Lenski, on 16th April 2009, he was named "Étoile".

He has since added to his repertoire: Rubis / Joyaux (Balanchine), Frantz in Coppélia (P. Bart), L’Oiseau de feu (Béjart), Le Spectre de la rose (Fokine), Incitatus in Caligula (Le Riche), Drosselmeyer / The Prince in The Nutcracker, le Professeur de danse in Cendrillon, Solor and L’Idole dorée in La Bayadère, Prince Siegfried in Le Swan Lake, Mercutio in Roméo et Juliette and Manfred, 4th scene variation (Nureyev), In The Night (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

Genus (McGregor, 2007), Onéguine – role of Lenski (Cranko, 2009), Kaguyahime (Kylián, 2010), L’Anatomie de la sensation (McGregor, 2011), La Source – role of Zaël (J.-G. Bart, 2011).

Prizes

2006 :Prix Carpeaux and Prix du public de l’AROP.
2012: Benois de la danse (Moscow)

Etoile

Josua Hoffalt

1998 enters the Ballet School
2002 is engaged at 18 in the Corps de Ballet.
2003 "Coryphée"
2004 "Sujet"
2009 "Premier Danseur"
2012 Following a performance of La Bayadère (Nureyev), where he performs the role of Solor for the first time, on 7th March 2012, he is named "Étoile".

Chronology

1998: enters the Ballet School.

2002: is engaged at 18 in the Corps de ballet.

2004: "Coryphée ". Wins the Silver Medal at the Varna International Dance Competition.

2005: "Sujet". Selected for solo roles: Colas in La Fille mal gardée (Ashton), the pas de deux des Ecossais from La Sylphide (Lacotte after Taglioni), Thème varié in Suite en blanc (Lifar), Frédérick Lemaître in Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez), Gaston Rieux in La Dame aux camélias, La Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier), the pas de cinq des Pierres précieuses from The Sleeping Beauty, Pâris in Roméo et Juliette, theCzardas in Swan Lake, Drosselmeyer / The Prince, the Danse arabe and the Danse chinoise in The Nutcracker, Béranger and the Danse espagnole in Raymonda (Nureyev), Morel and the pas de deux en blanc / Proust ou les intermittences du cœur (Petit).

2010: "Premier danseur".

Djémil in La Source (J.-G. Bart), O zlozony / O composite (Brown),Hilarion in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), Lenski in Onéguine (Cranko), Hippolyte in Phèdre (Lifar), Le Spectre de la rose (Fokine), Roméo in Roméo et Juliette, L’Acteur-vedettein Cendrillon (Nureyev), Le Jeune homme in Le Loup (Petit).

Following a performance of La Bayadère (Nureyev), where he performs the role of Solor for the first time, on 7th March 2012, he is named "Étoile".

He has since added to his repertoire: Albrecht in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), Lescaut in L’Histoire de Manon (MacMillan), Dances at a Gathering (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

Répliques (Paul, 2009), Kaguyahime (Kylián, 2010), L’Anatomie de la sensation(McGregor, 2011),

 

Prizes

2004 : Silver Medal at the Varna International Dance Competition. Prix Carpeaux.
2009:  Prix du public / AROP.

 

Etoile

Hervé Moreau

1989 enters the Ballet School
1995 is engaged at 18 in the Corps de ballet
1999 "Coryphée"
2001 "Sujet"
2002 "Premier Danseur"
2006 Following a performance of La Bayadère (Nureyev) where he performs the rôle of Solor for the first time, on 3rd March 2006, he is named "Etoile".

Chronology

1989: enters the Ballet School.

1995: is engaged at 18 in the Corps de ballet.

1998: In the "Soirées Jeunes danseurs", performs the rôle of Prince Siegfried in the Black Swan's pas de trois from Swan Lake (Nureyev).

1999: "Coryphée".

William Forsythe chooses him for In the Middle Somewhat Elevated and The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude. Is selected for the pas de cinq from Pierres précieuses in The Sleeping Beauty and the role of Bernard in Raymonda (Nureyev).

2001: "Sujet".

Soloist in the pas de troisfrom Emeraudes/Joyaux (Balanchine), Bella Figura (Kylián), Lysandre in Le Songe d’une nuit d’été (Neumeier), Espada in Don Quichotte (Nureyev),Phoebus in Notre-Dame de Paris (Petit), Afternoon of a Faun (Robbins).

Performs the role of Prince Siegfried in Swan Lake (Nureyev).

2003 : "Premier danseur".

Dances: Tchaikovski-pas de deux, Les Quatre tempéraments, Symphonie en ut, Diamants/Joyaux (Balanchine), Webern opus V (Béjart), Prince Albrecht in the classic Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), Pas./parts (Forsythe), Kourbski in Ivan le Terrible (Grigorovitch), Suite en blanc (Lifar), Aminta in Sylvia (Neumeier), Le Fiancé in Noces (Nijinska), Roméo in Roméo et Juliette (Nureyev).

Following a performance of La Bayadère (Nureyev) where he performs the rôle of Solor for the first time, on 3rd March 2006, he is named "Etoile".

He has since added to his repertoire: Agon, Sérénade (Balanchine), Un Jour ou deux (Cunningham), Woundwork 1 (Forsythe), Mikado in Kaguyahime (Kylián), Lucien in Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Les Mirages (Lifar), Armand in La Dame aux camélias (Neumeier), Saint-Loup in Proust ou les intermittences du cœur (Petit), Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier), Afternoon of a Faun (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

Approximate Sonata (Forsythe, 2006), Proust ou les intermittences du cœur – rôle of the young  Proust (Petit, 2007), Roméo et Juliette (Waltz, 2007), Onéguine– title role (Cranko, 2009).

Prizes

2007 : Benois de la danse
2002: Prix du public/AROP

Etoile

Karl Paquette

1987 enters the Ballet School
1994 is engaged at 17 in the Corps de Ballet
1996 "Coryphée"
2000 "Sujet"
2001 "Premier danseur"
2009 Following a performance of The Nutcracker (Nureyev), on 31st December 2009, he is named "Étoile"

Chronology

Begins to study dance with Max Bozzoni.

1987: enters the Paris Opera Ballet School.

1994: is engaged at 17 in the Corps de ballet.

1996: "Coryphée". Maurice Béjart chooses him to perform the role of Angel Ben in Le Concours.

2000: "Sujet", chosen for the roles of le Producteur in Cendrillon, Béranger in Raymonda and la Danse arabe from The Nutcracker (Nureyev).He is also Iñigo in Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa).

2001: "Premier danseur". He dances Symphonie en ut, Les Quatre tempéraments, Émeraudes and Diamants / Joyaux, Agon (Balanchine), L’Abonné / La Petite danseuse de Degas, Frantz / Coppélia (Bart), Le Sacre du printemps (Bausch), Michaël / Le Concours, IXe Symphonie, l’Oiseau Phenix and L’Oiseau de feu, Variations pour une porte et un soupir (Béjart), Edgar / Wuthering Heights (Belarbi), Hilarion and Albrecht / Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), le Prince Grémine / Onéguine (Cranko), Pas./parts, Artifact Suite (Forsythe), Kourbski / Ivan le Terrible (Grigorovitch), Stepping Stones (Kylián), Lucien / Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Le Souffle du temps (Lagraa), Suite en blanc, le Marchand and le Jeune homme / Les Mirages (Lifar), Frédérick Lemaître / Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez), Démétrius and Bottom / Le Songe d’une nuit d’été (Neumeier), Le Fiancé / Noces (Nijinska), L’Acteur-vedette / Cendrillon, Abderam and Jean de Brienne / Raymonda, Benvolio and Roméo / Roméo et Juliette, L’Esclave, L’Idole dorée and Solor / La Bayadère, Espada, le Gitan and Basilio / Don Quichotte, Rothbart and Siegfried / Swan Lake, the pas de cinq des Pierres précieuses and l’Oiseau bleu / The Sleeping Beauty, Drosselmeyer-Le Prince / The Nutcracker (Nureyev), Phoebus / Notre-Dame de Paris, Le Frère de Marie / Clavigo (Petit), Afternoon of a Faun, le Deuxième homme in The Cage, En Sol, In The Night (Robbins).

Following a performance of The Nutcracker (Nureyev), on 31st December 2009, he is named "Étoile".

He has since added to his repertoire: the title role of Onéguine (Cranko), Hippolyte in Phèdre (Lifar), Armand in La Dame aux camélias (Neumeier), Don José in Carmen (Petit), Le Parc (Preljocaj), Dancing at a Gathering (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

AndréAuria (Lock, 2002), Gaston Rieux / La Dame aux camélias (Neumeier, 2006), Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier, 2009), Djémil / La Source (J.-G. Bart, 2011).

Prizes

1995: finalist in the Concours Eurovision des Jeunes Danseurs in Lausanne
1999 : Prix du Cercle Carpeaux.

< >