© Sébastien Mathé

Dates / Prix

Palais Garnier - Première le 20 septembre 2014 - 19h30

Tarifs : 12€, 25€, 45€, 70€, 95€, 110€
20 sep, 4 oct 25€, 45€, 70€, 100€, 130€, 160€
26, 27 sep, 3 oct 12€, 27€, 49€, 77€, 104€, 121€

Durée : 1H51 avec un entracte

September 2014
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
19:30
21
22
23
19:30
24
19:30
25
19:30
26
19:30
27
19:30
28
29
30
19:30
October 2014
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
1
19:30
2
3
19:30
4
19:30
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

Fermer


Ballet de l'Opéra
Lander / Forsythe
Présentation
Distribution

Etudes transposes a dance class to the stage. Conceived by Harald Lander who was a choreographer, ballet master and director of the Opera’s Ballet School, this ballet can be seen as a manifesto of classical technique, of its purity, rigour and exactingness. In contrast, two works by William Forsythe, created especially for the Company, shed new light on this academic heritage, deconstructing and reconstructing its vocabulary. In Pas./parts and Woundwork, the choreographer shakes up the codes and boundaries, pushes back the limits and accelerates the pace. Three fundamental works from the repertoire that interact with each other, contributing to the study of the history of a technique which continues to evolve both as an intellectual discipline and as a living art form.

Études
Carl Czerny Musique
Knudåge Riisager Adaptation et orchestration
Harald Lander Chorégraphie
WOUNDWORK 1
Thom Willems Musique
William Forsythe Chorégraphie, scénographie et lumières (Opéra national de Paris, 1999)
Stephen Galloway Costumes
 
PAS./PARTS
Thom Willems Musique
William Forsythe Chorégraphie, scénographie et lumières (Opéra national de Paris, 1999)
Stephen Galloway Costumes
Étoiles, Premiers Danseurs and Corps de Ballet

Paris Opera Orchestra
Frédéric Laroque
Conductor
ArtisteNoteRôle
LIVE ON culturebox ON 4 octobeR
To be broadcast at a later date on France 3

  


Sponsor of the Paris Opera’s live broadcasts



international tv distributor


Director: François Roussillon

 

20 September 2014, 7:45 PM

Etudes
Dorothée Gilbert
Karl Paquette, Josua Hoffalt
Woundwork 1
Aurélie Dupont, Laëtitia Pujol
Hervé Moreau, Mathieu Ganio
Pas. / Parts
Marie-Agnès Gillot, Nolwenn Daniel, Eve Grinsztajn, Laurène Lévy, Stéphanie Romberg, Lydie Vareilhes, Pauline Verdusen, Marine Ganio, Hannah O'Neill
Audric Bezard, Aurélien Houette, Julien Meyzindi, Jérémie Bélingard, Sébastien Bertaud, Cyril Mitilian

23 September 2014, 7:30 PM

Etudes
Amandine Albisson
François Alu, Pierre Arthur Raveau
Woundwork 1
Aurélie Dupont, Laëtitia Pujol
Hervé Moreau, Mathieu Ganio
Pas. / Parts
Marie-Agnès Gillot, Nolwenn Daniel, Eve Grinsztajn, Laurène Lévy, Stéphanie Romberg, Lydie Vareilhes, Pauline Verdusen, Marine Ganio, Hannah O'Neill
Audric Bezard, Aurélien Houette, Julien Meyzindi, Jérémie Bélingard, Sébastien Bertaud, Cyril Mitilian

24 September 2014, 7:30 PM

Etudes
Héloïse Bourdon
Audric Bezard, Florian Magnenet
Woundwork 1
Aurélie Dupont, Laëtitia Pujol
Hervé Moreau, Mathieu Ganio
Pas. / Parts
Marie-Agnès Gillot, Nolwenn Daniel, Eve Grinsztajn, Laurène Lévy, Stéphanie Romberg, Lydie Vareilhes, Pauline Verdusen, Marine Ganio, Hannah O'Neill
Audric Bezard, Aurélien Houette, Julien Meyzindi, Jérémie Bélingard, Sébastien Bertaud, Cyril Mitilian

25 September 2014, 7:30 PM

Etudes
Amandine Albisson
François Alu, Pierre Arthur Raveau
Woundwork 1
Marie-Agnès Gillot, Alice Renavand
Hervé Moreau, Florian Magnenet
Pas. / Parts
Stéphanie Romberg, Muriel Zusperreguy, Pauline Verdusen, Hannah O'Neill, Valentine Colasante, Emilie Hasboun, Aubane Philbert, Ninon Raux, Ida Viikinkoski
Audric Bezard, Alexandre Gasse, Fabien Revillion, Alessio Carbone, Maxime Thomas, Yann Saïz

26 September 2014, 7:30 PM

Etudes
Héloïse Bourdon
Karl Paquette, Fabien Revillion
Woundwork 1
Marie-Agnès Gillot, Alice Renavand
Hervé Moreau, Florian Magnenet
Pas. / Parts
Stéphanie Romberg, Muriel Zusperreguy, Pauline Verdusen, Hannah O'Neill, Valentine Colasante, Lydie Vareilhes, Aubane Philbert, Ninon Raux, Ida Viikinkoski
Hugo Marchand, Alexandre Gasse, Fabien Revillion, Alessio Carbone, Maxime Thomas, Yann Saïz

27 September 2014, 7:30 PM

Etudes
Amandine Albisson
Audric Bezard, Florian Magnenet
Woundwork 1
Aurélie Dupont, Laëtitia Pujol
Hervé Moreau, Mathieu Ganio
Pas. / Parts
Marie-Agnès Gillot, Nolwenn Daniel, Eve Grinsztajn, Laurène Lévy, Stéphanie Romberg, Lydie Vareilhes, Pauline Verdusen, Marine Ganio, Hannah O'Neill
Audric Bezard, Aurélien Houette, Julien Meyzindi, Jérémie Bélingard, Sébastien Bertaud, Cyril Mitilian

30 September 2014, 7:30 PM

Etudes
Dorothée Gilbert
Karl Paquette, Josua Hoffalt
Woundwork 1
Marie-Agnès Gillot, Alice Renavand
Audric Bezard, Florian Magnenet
Pas. / Parts
Stéphanie Romberg, Mélanie Hurel, Lydie Vareilhes, Hannah O'Neill, Valentine Colasante, Emilie Hasboun, Aubane Philbert, Ninon Raux, Ida Viikinkoski
Hugo Marchand, Cyril Mitilian, Yvon Demol, Simon Valastro, Maxime Thomas, Yann Saïz

1 October 2014, 7:30 PM

Etudes
Amandine Albisson
Audric Bezard, Florian Magnenet
Woundwork 1
Aurélie Dupont, Laëtitia Pujol
Hervé Moreau, Mathieu Ganio
Pas. / Parts
Marie-Agnès Gillot, Mélanie Hurel, Lydie Vareilhes, Laurène Lévy, Stéphanie Romberg, Emilie Hasboun, Pauline Verdusen, Marine Ganio, Hannah O'Neill
Audric Bezard, Cyril Mitilian, Yvon Demol, Simon Valastro, Sébastien Bertaud, Yann Saïz

3 October 2014, 7:30 PM

Etudes
Dorothée Gilbert
Karl Paquette, Josua Hoffalt
Woundwork 1
Marie-Agnès Gillot, Alice Renavand
Audric Bezard, Florian Magnenet
Pas. / Parts
Stéphanie Romberg, Muriel Zusperreguy, Pauline Verdusen, Hannah O'Neill, Valentine Colasante, Lydie Vareilhes, Aubane Philbert, Ninon Raux, Ida Viikinkoski
Hugo Marchand, Alexandre Gasse, Fabien Revillion, Alessio Carbone, Maxime Thomas, Yann Saïz

4 October 2014, 7:30 PM

Woundwork 1
Aurélie Dupont, Laëtitia Pujol
Hervé Moreau, Mathieu Ganio
Pas. / Parts
Marie-Agnès Gillot, Mélanie Hurel, Lydie Vareilhes, Laurène Lévy, Stéphanie Romberg, Emilie Hasboun, Pauline Verdusen, Marine Ganio, Hannah O'Neill
Simon Valastro, Audric Bezard, Cyril Mitilian, Yvon Demol, Sébastien Bertaud, Yann Saïz
Aunis
Julien Guillemard, Pablo Legasa, Paul Marque
Etudes
Dorothée Gilbert
Karl Paquette, Josua Hoffalt

Last updated on 23 september 2014, casts may be changed.

Autour du spectacle

Convergences

> Harald Lander ⁄ William Forsythe
Samedi 13 septembre 2014