Premier danseur

Emmanuel Thibault

1984 enters the Ballet School.
1990 is engaged at 15 and a half in the Corps de ballet.
1991 "Coryphée"
1992 "Sujet"
2004 "Premier Danseur"

Main roles

Colas / La Fille mal gardée (Ashton), Emeraudes and Rubis / Joyaux, third movement / Symphonie un ut, le Thème / Les Quatre tempéraments , Agon, le Fils prodigue (Balanchine), Le Violoniste / La Petite danseuse de Degas (P. Bart), Pas de deux des paysans / Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), Le Spectre de la rose (Fokine), Bella Figura (Kylián), pas de deux / Papillon , Pas de deux des Écossais / La Sylphide , Pas de trois / Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Suite en blanc (Lifar), Puck / Le Songe d’une nuit d’été (Neumeier), L’Idole dorée / La Bayadère , L’Oiseau bleu / The Sleeping Beauty, Pas de trois and Danse napolitaine / Swan Lake , Fritz and Drosselmeyer-Le Prince/ The Nutcracker, Le Professeur de danse and La Marâtre / Cendrillon , Basilio and Le Chef des gitans / Don Quichotte, Mercutio / Roméo et Juliette , Béranger / Raymonda (Nureyev), Moves, Le Faune / The Four Seasons , L’Etudiant timide / The Concert , In The Night, Dances at a Gathering (Robbins).

Prizes

1990 : Silver Medal at the Paris International Competition.
1991 : Gold trophy at the Eurovision Young Dancers Competition (Helsinki).
1994 : AROP "Espoir" Prize and Gold Medal at the Varna Competition.
2002: Prix du public / AROP.

Première danseuse

VALENTINE COLASANTE

1998 enters the Ballet School.
2006 is engaged at 17 in the Corps de ballet.
2010 "Coryphée"
2011 "Sujet"
2013 "Première Danseuse."

Main roles

Madame Hermine / Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez), In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated, Pas./parts (Forsythe), Second variation des Ombres / La Bayadère (Noureev), La Bohémienne / Le Loup (Petit).

Creations at the Opera

Rain(De Keersmaeker, 2011).

Première danseuse

Nolwenn Daniel

1989 enters the Ballet School
1991 is engaged at 18 in the Corps de ballet.
1994 "Coryphée"
1996 "Sujet"
2001 "Première Danseuse"

Main roles

Emeraudes /Joyaux, Concerto Barocco, Terpsichore/Apollon, Agon (Balanchine), La Mère/La Petite Danseuse de Degas, Swanilda/Coppélia (Bart), Isabelle/Wuthering Heights (Belarbi), le pas de deux despaysans et Myrtha / Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), Orison (Darde), Rhapsody in blue (Duboc), The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude, In the Middle Somewhat Elevated (Forsythe), Pavane (Kelemenis), Bella Figura (Kylián), le pas de trois/Paquita, le pas de deux des Ecossais et Effie/ La Sylphide(Lacotte), Suite en blanc, La Chimère / Les Mirages (Lifar), La Danseuse de rue et Kitri/Don Quichotte, pas de trois and Czardas /Lac des cygnes, L’Automne and one of the two sisters/Cendrillon, pas de deux de L’Oiseau bleu/The Sleeping Beauty, Henriette/Raymonda, Clara/The Nutcracker, the second variation des Ombres et Gamzatti/La Bayadère (Nureyev), L’Arlesienne (Petit).

Creations at the Opera

Le Rire de la lyre (Montalvo, 1999), Les Familiers du labyrinthe (Noiret, 2005), L’Envol d’Icare (Malandain, 2006), Prudence/La Dame aux camélias (Neumeier, 2006), A Sort of (Ek, 2008), La Ballerine / Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez, 2008), Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier, 2009), Dadjé / La Source (J.-G. Bart, 2011).

PrizeS

1989 : First prize at the Paris CNSM.
1996 : AROP Interpretation Prize at the Paris Competition.

Première danseuse

Eve Grinsztajn

1994 enters the Ballet School.
1998 is engaged at 17 in the Corps de ballet.
2002 "Coryphée"
2005 "Sujet"
2007 "Première Danseuse"

Main roles

third mouvement / Symphonie en ut, Les Quatre Tempéraments, Emeraudes / Joyaux, Calioppe / Apollon, Agon (Balanchine), Serait-ce la mort ? (Béjart), Olga / Onéguine (Cranko), La Ballerine / Pétrouchka (Fokine), Suite en blanc (Lifar), Garance / Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez), La Femme du Meunier / Le Tricorne (Massine), Manon Lescaut and Olympia / La Dame aux camélias, Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier), La Nymphe / L’Après-midi d’un faune (Nijinski), La Danseuse de rue and one of the two Friends / Don Quichotte, L’Eté / Cendrillon, la Pastorale, one of the two Flocons and the Danse arabe / Casse-Noisette, Clémence / Raymonda, Pas de trois and the Danse espagnole / Le Lac des cygnes, Rosaline / Roméo et Juliette (Noureev), In The Night, La Ballerine / The Concert, Dances at a Gathering (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

Odette / Proust ou les intermittences du cœur (Petit, 2007).

Prizes

1998 : Finalist in the Paris International Competition.

Première danseuse

Mélanie Hurel

1987 enters the Ballet School.
1992 is engaged at 17 in the Corps de ballet.
1996 "Coryphée"
2001 "Sujet"
2002 "Première Danseuse"

Main roles

Lise / La Fille mal gardée(Ashton), Emeraudes/Joyaux, Symphonie en ut, Les Quatre Tempéraments, Sérénade, Calliope/Apollon, Agon (Balanchine), the title role/La Petite danseuse de Degas, Swanilda/Coppélia (Bart), Serait-ce la mort ? (Béjart), pas de deux "des paysans" and the title role / Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), La Sœur aînée / La Maison de Bernarda (Ek), The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude, Pas./parts, Artifact Suite (Forsythe), pas de trois and the title role / Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier et Petipa), Effie and the title role / La Sylphide (Lacotte after Taglioni), Suite en blanc, la Chimère / Les Mirages (Lifar), AndréAuria (Lock), L’Envol d’Icare (Malandain), Nathalie / Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez), deuxième pas de deux / Vaslaw, Prudence / La Dame aux camélias (Neumeier), l’Amie/Noces (Nijinska), Clara / The Nutcracker, pas de deux de L’Oiseau bleu et Aurore / The Sleeping Beauty, one of the three Ombres et Gamzatti / La Bayadère, pas de trois / Swan Lake, one of the two Sœurs / Cendrillon, Cupidon / Don Quichotte, Henriette / Raymonda (Nureyev), Marie / Clavigo (Petit), In the Night, Dances at a Gathering (Robbins), Roméo et Juliette (Waltz).

Creations at the Opera

Appartement (Ek, 2000), Ich bin… (Linke, 2005), IIIe Symphonie de G. Mahler (Neumeier, 2009), Une Sœur / Psyché (Ratmansky, 2011).

Prizes

1996 : Prix du Cercle Carpeaux.

< >