Premier danseur

Alessio Carbone

1991 enters the Ballet School of the Ballet La Scala Milan. Is engaged in the company at 18.
1997 is admitted, on audition, to the Paris Opera Corps de ballet.
2000 "Coryphée"
2001 "Sujet"
2002 "Premier Danseur"

Main roles

Colas / La Fille mal gardée (Ashton), Emeraudes, Rubis / Joyaux, Symphonie en ut, Concerto Barocco, Agon, Les Quatre Tempéraments (Balanchine), Zaël / La Source (J.-G. Bart), Frantz / Coppélia (Bart), Variations pour une porte et un soupir (Béjart), O zlozony/O composite (Brown), Pas de deuxdes paysans / Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), White Darkness (Duato), Appartement (Ek), The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude, Approximate Sonata, Artifact Suite (Forsythe), Pavane (Kelemenis), Doux mensonges, Bella Figura (Kylián), Pas de trois / Paquita (Lacotte after Petipa), Suite en blanc (Lifar), Pas detrois / Swan Lake,Mercutio / Roméo et Juliette, leChef des gitans / Don Quichotte, le Professeur de danse and le Producteur / Cendrillon, L’Idole dorée / La Bayadère, Drosselmeyer-le Prince / The Nutcracker (Nureyev), Le Clown / Les Forains, Frederi / L’Arlésienne (Petit), Un Trait d’union (Preljocaj), le Mari / The Concert, Dances at a Gathering(Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

Appartement (Ek, 2000), La Fille / Le Mandarin merveilleux (Béjart, 2003), Frédérick Lemaître / Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez, 2008), Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier, 2009), Kaguyahime (Kylián, 2010), L’Anatomie de la sensation (McGregor, 2011).

Premier danseur

Vincent Chaillet

1996 enters the Ballet School.
2002 is admitted at 18 to the Corps de ballet.
2005 "Coryphée"
2008 "Sujet"
2009 "Premier Danseur"

Main roles:

Le Maître de ballet / La Petite danseuse de Degas (Bart), Le Cerbère / Orphée et Eurydice (Bausch), L’Oiseau de feu, one of the two chiefs / Le Sacre du printemps (Béjart), O zlozony / O composite (Brown), Une Sorte de…, Appartement (Ek), Pas./parts, Approximate Sonata, The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (Forsythe), Mikado / Kaguyahime (Kylián), Iñigo / Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Thésée / Phèdre (Lifar), Lacenaire / Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez), Le Meunier / Le Tricorne (Massine), Triade (Millepied), Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler, Gaston Rieux / La Dame aux camélias (Neumeier), Danse arabe / The Nutcracker, Le Producteur / Cendrillon, Tybalt / Roméo et Juliette, Basilio / Don Quichotte (Nureyev), Répliques (Paul), In The Night (Robbins), Roméo / Roméo et Juliette (Waltz).

Creations at the Opera:

White Darkness (Duato, 2006), Rain (De Keersmaeker, 2011), Mozdock / La Source (J.-G. Bart, 2011), Sous Apparence (Gillot, 2012), Boléro (Cherkaoui et Jalet, 2013).

Premier danseur

Florian Magnenet

1993 enters the Ballet School de l’Opéra.
1999 is engaged at 18 ans in the Corps de ballet.
2002 "Coryphée"
2004 "Sujet"
2010 "Premier Danseur"

Main roles

Diamants / Joyaux, the title role d’Apollon, Les Quatre tempéraments (Balanchine), Djémil / La Source (J.-G. Bart), L’Oiseau de feu (Béjart), Albrecht / Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), Lenski / Onéguine (Cranko), Lucien / Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier et Petipa), Suite en blanc (Lifar), Des Grieux / L’Histoire de Manon (MacMillan), Frédérick Lemaître / Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez), Endymion / Sylvia, Troisième symphonie de Gustav Mahler, Des Grieux / La Dame aux camélias (Neumeier), l’un des Quatre Princes / The Sleeping Beauty, l’Acteur-vedette / Cendrillon, Pâris / Roméo et Juliette, l’Esclave et Solor / La Bayadère (Nureyev), Le Parc (Preljocaj), En Sol (Robbins).

Prizes

2003 : Prix Carpeaux.
2005 : Prix AROP.

Premier danseur

Arthur Raveau

2003 enters the Ballet School
2010 is engaged at 17 in the Corps de ballet.
2011 "Coryphée"
2013 "Sujet"
2014 "Premier Danseur"

main roles

Le Danseur à la flûte et Colas / La Fille mal gardée (Ashton), Sérénade (Balanchine), James / La Sylphide (Lacotte d’après Taglioni), Basilio / Don Quichotte (Noureev), Le Danseur en vert / Dances at a Gathering (Robbins).

PriZES

2009 : Prix « Jeune Espoir » de l’AROP
2011 : Prix du Cercle Carpeaux.
2013 : Prix du Public de l'Arop



Premier danseur

Emmanuel Thibault

1984 enters the Ballet School.
1990 is engaged at 15 and a half in the Corps de ballet.
1991 "Coryphée"
1992 "Sujet"
2004 "Premier Danseur"

Main roles

Colas / La Fille mal gardée (Ashton), Emeraudes and Rubis / Joyaux, third movement / Symphonie un ut, le Thème / Les Quatre tempéraments , Agon, le Fils prodigue (Balanchine), Le Violoniste / La Petite danseuse de Degas (P. Bart), Pas de deux des paysans / Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), Le Spectre de la rose (Fokine), Bella Figura (Kylián), pas de deux / Papillon , Pas de deux des Écossais / La Sylphide , Pas de trois / Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Suite en blanc (Lifar), Puck / Le Songe d’une nuit d’été (Neumeier), L’Idole dorée / La Bayadère , L’Oiseau bleu / The Sleeping Beauty, Pas de trois and Danse napolitaine / Swan Lake , Fritz and Drosselmeyer-Le Prince/ The Nutcracker, Le Professeur de danse and La Marâtre / Cendrillon , Basilio and Le Chef des gitans / Don Quichotte, Mercutio / Roméo et Juliette , Béranger / Raymonda (Nureyev), Moves, Le Faune / The Four Seasons , L’Etudiant timide / The Concert , In The Night, Dances at a Gathering (Robbins).

Prizes

1990 : Silver Medal at the Paris International Competition.
1991 : Gold trophy at the Eurovision Young Dancers Competition (Helsinki).
1994 : AROP "Espoir" Prize and Gold Medal at the Varna Competition.
2002: Prix du public / AROP.

< >