Etoile

Stéphane Bullion

1994 enters the Ballet School
1997 is engaged at 17 in the Corps de Ballet
2001 "Coryphée"
2002 "Sujet"
2007 "Premier Danseur"
2010 Following a performance of La Bayadère (Nureyev), on 2nd June 2010, he is named "Étoile".

Chronology

1994: enters the Ballet School.

1997: is engaged at 17 in the Corps de Ballet.

2001: "Coryphée".

Dances the Fawn in L’Après-midi d’un Faune (Nijinski) and Pâris in Roméo et Juliette (Nureyev).

2003: "Sujet".

Selected for Emeraudes / Joyaux, third theme / Les Quatre Tempéraments (Balanchine), L’Homme en noir in La Petite danseuse de Degas (Bart), L’Oiseau Phenix in L’Oiseau de Feu, Le Chef des truands in Le Mandarin merveilleux (Béjart), Hindley in Wuthering Heights (Belarbi), Iñigo in Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Le Marchand in Les Mirages (Lifar), pas de cinq des Pierres précieuses in The Sleeping Beauty, Tybalt and Benvolio in Roméo et Juliette, Rothbart in Swan Lake and Espada in Don Quichotte (Nureyev),the title role of Ivan le Terrible (Grigorovitch), Morel in Proust ou les intermittences du cœur (Petit), Jason in Le Songe de Médée (Preljocaj), Glass Pieces (Robbins).

2008: "Premier danseur".

He dances Albrecht in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), White Darkness (Duato), the Maure in Pétrouchka (Fokine), Lucien in Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), the title role of Caligula (Le Riche), Suite en blanc (Lifar), Armand in La Dame aux camélias (Neumeier), Jean de Brienne and Abderam in Raymonda, Solor in La Bayadère (Nureyev), Frédéri in L’Arlésienne (Petit), the title role of Siddharta (Preljocaj) and In The Night (Robbins).

Following a performance ofLa Bayadère(Nureyev), on 2nd June 2010, he is named "Étoile".

He has since added to his repertoire: Orphée in Orphée et Eurydice (Bausch), Appartement (Ek), Lescaut in L’Histoire de Manon (MacMillan), Baptiste in Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez), Prince Siegfried in Swan Lake, L’Acteur-vedette in Cendrillon (Nureyev), Le Loup, Le Jeune homme et la mort, Don José in Carmen (Petit), Afternoon of a Faun (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

AndréAuria (Lock, 2002), MC 14/22 (Preljocaj, 2004), Proust ou les intermittences du cœur – role of Morel (Petit, 2007), La Maison de Bernarda – role of l’Homme (Ek, 2008), Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier, 2009), Répliques (Paul, 2009), Siddharta – role of Ananda (Preljocaj, 2010), Kaguyahime – role of Mikado (Kylián, 2010), Eros / Psyché(Ratmansky, 2011).


Prizes

2003 : Prix AROP


Chevalier des Arts et des Lettres.

Etoile

Mathieu Ganio

De 1992 à 1999 trains at the Ecole nationale supérieure de danse of Marseille.
1999 enters the Paris Opera Ballet School
2001 joins the Corps de Ballet at 17
2002 " Coryphée "
2003 " Sujet "
2004 After a performance of Don Quichotte (Rudolph Nureyev), on 20 May 2004, he is made "Etoile".

Chronology

1992 to 1999: trains at the École Nationale Supérieure de danse in Marseille where Roland Petit chooses him for his own version of The Nutcracker presented at the Opéra de Marseille.

1999: enters the Paris Opera Ballet School (directly in the second division) and dances his first solo roles in the annual productions: Yondering by John Neumeier (2000) and Frantz in Coppélia restaged by Pierre Lacotte (2001).

2001: is engaged at 17 in the Corps de ballet.

2003: "Coryphée".

Iouri Grigorovitch chooses him to perform the role of Kourbski in Ivan le Terrible at the Opéra Bastille.

2004: "Sujet".

Following a performance of Don Quichotte (Rudolf Nureyev), on 20th May 2004, he was named "Étoile".

He has since added to his repertoire: Colas in La Fille mal gardée (Ashton), Émeraudes, Diamants / Joyaux, Les Quatre Tempéraments, Symphonie en ut, Apollon, Agon (Balanchine), Le Maître de ballet in La Petite danseuse de Degas (P. Bart), L’Oiseau de feu, Serait-ce la mort ? (Béjart), Albrecht in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), the title role in Onéguine (Cranko), Artifact Suite (Forsythe), James in La Sylphide(Lacotte, after Taglioni), Lucien d’Hervilly in Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Etudes (Lander), the title role in Caligula (Le Riche), Suite en blanc (Lifar), Des Grieux in L’Histoire de Manon (MacMillan), Amoveo (Millepied), Armand in La Dame aux camélias, Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier), Prince Désiré in La Belle au bois dormant, Prince Siegfried in Swan Lake, l'Acteur-vedette in Cendrillon, Drosselmeyer / Prince in The Nutcracker, Roméo in Roméo et Juliette (Nureyev), Eros in Psyché (Ratmansky), Dances at a Gathering (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

Approximate Sonata (Forsythe, 2006), Proust ou les intermittences du cœur – role of Saint-Loup(Petit, 2007), Genus (McGregor, 2007), Les Enfants du paradis – role of Baptiste (Martinez, 2008).

Prizes

Benois de la Danse (2005).

Etoile

Mathias Heymann

2001 enters the Ballet School
2004 is engaged at 17 in the Corps de ballet
2005 "Coryphée"
2006 "Sujet"
2007 "Premier Danseur"
2009 At the end of the first performance of Onéguine (Cranko), where he performed the role of Lenski, on 16th April 2009, he was named "Étoile".en

Chronology

2001 : enters the Ballet School.

2004 : is engaged at 17 in the Corps de ballet.

2006 : "Coryphée".

Dances the pas de deux in L’Oiseau bleu from The Sleeping Beauty (Nureyev) at the "Soirées Jeunes danseurs".

2007 : "Sujet". Selected for the pas de deux des paysans in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), as well as the roles of Basilio in Don Quichotte, L’Automne in Cendrillon (Nureyev), Le Danseur à la flûte and Colas in La Fille mal gardée (Ashton), the pas de trois and Lucien d’Hervilly in Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa).

2008 : "Premier danseur". He dances Mélancolique in Les Quatre Tempéraments, Symphonie en ut (Balanchine), Suite en blanc (Lifar), Baptiste in Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez), Albrecht in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), Des Grieux in La Dame aux camélias, Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier).

At the end of the first performance of Onéguine (Cranko), where he performed the role of Lenski, on 16th April 2009, he was named "Étoile".

He has since added to his repertoire: Rubis / Joyaux (Balanchine), Frantz in Coppélia (P. Bart), L’Oiseau de feu (Béjart), Le Spectre de la rose (Fokine), Incitatus in Caligula (Le Riche), Drosselmeyer / The Prince in The Nutcracker, le Professeur de danse in Cendrillon, Solor and L’Idole dorée in La Bayadère, Prince Siegfried in Le Swan Lake, Mercutio in Roméo et Juliette and Manfred, 4th scene variation (Nureyev), In The Night (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

Genus (McGregor, 2007), Onéguine – role of Lenski (Cranko, 2009), Kaguyahime (Kylián, 2010), L’Anatomie de la sensation (McGregor, 2011), La Source – role of Zaël (J.-G. Bart, 2011).

Prizes

2006 :Prix Carpeaux and Prix du public de l’AROP.
2012: Benois de la danse (Moscow)

Etoile

Josua Hoffalt

1998 enters the Ballet School
2002 is engaged at 18 in the Corps de Ballet.
2003 "Coryphée"
2004 "Sujet"
2009 "Premier Danseur"
2012 Following a performance of La Bayadère (Nureyev), where he performs the role of Solor for the first time, on 7th March 2012, he is named "Étoile".

Chronology

1998: enters the Ballet School.

2002: is engaged at 18 in the Corps de ballet.

2004: "Coryphée ". Wins the Silver Medal at the Varna International Dance Competition.

2005: "Sujet". Selected for solo roles: Colas in La Fille mal gardée (Ashton), the pas de deux des Ecossais from La Sylphide (Lacotte after Taglioni), Thème varié in Suite en blanc (Lifar), Frédérick Lemaître in Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez), Gaston Rieux in La Dame aux camélias, La Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier), the pas de cinq des Pierres précieuses from The Sleeping Beauty, Pâris in Roméo et Juliette, theCzardas in Swan Lake, Drosselmeyer / The Prince, the Danse arabe and the Danse chinoise in The Nutcracker, Béranger and the Danse espagnole in Raymonda (Nureyev), Morel and the pas de deux en blanc / Proust ou les intermittences du cœur (Petit).

2010: "Premier danseur".

Djémil in La Source (J.-G. Bart), O zlozony / O composite (Brown),Hilarion in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), Lenski in Onéguine (Cranko), Lucien d’hervilly in Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Hippolyte in Phèdre (Lifar), Le Spectre de la rose (Fokine), Roméo in Roméo et Juliette, L’Acteur-vedettein Cendrillon (Nureyev), Le Jeune homme in Le Loup (Petit).

Following a performance of La Bayadère (Nureyev), where he performs the role of Solor for the first time, on 7th March 2012, he is named "Étoile".

He has since added to his repertoire: Albrecht in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), Lescaut in L’Histoire de Manon (MacMillan), Dances at a Gathering (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

Répliques (Paul, 2009), Kaguyahime (Kylián, 2010), L’Anatomie de la sensation(McGregor, 2011),

 

Prizes

2004 : Silver Medal at the Varna International Dance Competition. Prix Carpeaux.
2009:  Prix du public / AROP.

 

Etoile

Nicolas Le Riche

1982 Enters the Ballet School
1988 is engaged at 16 in the Corps de ballet
1989 "Coryphée"
1990 "Sujet"
1991 "Premier danseur"
1993 In Nîmes on 27th July 1993, after a performance of Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), in which he dances the role of Albrecht for the first time, he is named "Etoile".

Chronology

1982: enters the Ballet School.

1988: is engaged at 16 in the Corps de ballet.

1989: "Coryphée"

1990: "Sujet". Dances Sinfonietta (Kylián), the pas de six from Napoli (Bournonville).

1991: Prix du Cercle Carpeaux. Selected for Suite en blanc (Lifar), Le Songe d’une nuit d’été (Neumeier) – role ofDemetrius, the Divertissement from Paquita (after Petipa), the pas de deux des paysans from Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), Tchaikovski-pas de deux (Balanchine).

Promoted to "Premier danseur".

Rudolf Nureyev chooses him to dance Mercutio and Roméo in his Roméo et Juliette.

1992: In The Night (Robbins), Le Train Bleu (Nijinska), Vaslaw (Neumeier), Etudes (Lander), L’Esclave in La Bayadère(Nureyev).

1993: Prix du public/AROP.

Roland Petit gives him Le Jeune homme et la Mort and Les Forains. He is Albrecht in Giselle by Mats Ek and Solor in Nureyev's La Bayadère.

In Nîmes on 27th July 1993, after a performance of Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), in which he dances the role of Albrecht for the first time, he is named "Etoile".

He has since added to his repertoire: Le Palais de cristal, Les Quatre tempéraments, Apollon musagète, Le Fils prodigue, Diamants / Joyaux (Balanchine), L’Oiseau de feu, Boléro, Serait-ce la mort ?, Le Sacre du printemps (Béjart), Swan Lake (Bourmeister and Nureyev versions), the title role of Onéguine (Cranko), Le Spectre de la rose, Pétrouchka (Fokine), In the Middle Somewhat Elevated, Woundwork 1 (Forsythe), Ivan le Terrible (Grigorovitch), Doux mensonges (Kylián), La Sylphide(Lacotte after Taglioni), Les Mirages, Thésée in Phèdre (Lifar), Le Chant de la Terre, L’Histoire de Manon (MacMillan), The Nutcracker, Magnificat, Vaslaw, Aminta dans Sylvia (Neumeier), Till Eulenspiegel (Nijinski), The Nutcracker, The Sleeping Beauty, Don Quichotte, Cendrillon, Abderam in Raymonda (Nureyev), Quasimodo in Notre-Dame de Paris, L’Arlésienne, Don José in Carmen, Le Jeune homme in Le Rendez-vous (Petit), En Sol, Dances at a Gathering, A Suite of Dances, Other Dances, Afternoon of a Faun (Robbins), Jardin aux lilas, Dark Elegies (Tudor).

He is also a choreohgrapher.

Creations at the Opera

Attentat poétique (Larrieu, 1992), La Bayadère – role of L’Esclave(Nureyev, 1992), Giselle (Ek, 1993), Camera Obscura (Petit, 1995),Voilà, c’est ça (Ullate, 1995),Allegro brillante, (Balanchine, 1996), The Four Seasons– L’Automne(Robbins, 1996), IXe Symphonie(Béjart, 1996), Ancient Airs and Dances(Tanner, 1997), Sylvia – role of Orion(Neumeier,1997), Casanova (Preljocaj,1998), Pas./parts (Forsythe,1999), Doux mensonges (Kylián,1999), Clavigo (Petit, 1999),Emeraudes /Joyaux(Balanchine, 2000),Appartement (Ek, 2000),The Cage (Robbins, 2001), WutheringHeights – role of Heathcliff(Belarbi, 2002),O zlozony/O composite(Brown, 2004), Amoveo(Millepied, 2006), L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato (Orlin, 2007), La Fille mal gardée (Ashton, 2007), A Sort of (Ek, 2008), Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier, 2009), Siddharta – title role (Preljocaj, 2010).

Prizes

1991 : Prix du Cercle Carpeaux.
1993 : Prix du public/AROP.
1995 : Benois de la Danse (Moscou)
2004 : Nijinski Award (Monte-Carlo)

Chevalier des Arts et Lettres and Chevalier de l’Ordre national du Mérite.

 

< >