Etoile

Myriam Ould-Braham

1996 enters de Ballet School
1999 is engaged at 17 in the Corps de Ballet
2001 "Coryphée"
2002 "Sujet"
2005 "Première Danseuse"
2012 Following a performance of La Fille mal gardée (Ashton) where she dances the role of Lise, on 18th  June 2012, she is named "Étoile"

Chronology

1996: enters the Ballet School.

1999: is engaged at 17 in the Corps de ballet.

Performs one of the Sœurs siamoises in Les Forains (Petit).

2001: "Coryphée".

2002: "Sujet".

Is selected for the pas de trois in Emeraudes/Joyaux (Balanchine), the pasde deux des paysans in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot),Cupidon and one of Kitri's two friends in Don Quichotte, the pas de deux de l’Oiseau bleu and Aurore in The Sleeping Beauty, the Spring in Cendrillon and the danse napolitaine in Swan Lake (Nureyev).

Promoted to "Première danseuse", she dances Lise in La Fille mal gardée (Ashton), Agon, Les Quatre Tempéraments, Calliope in Apollon (Balanchine), Naïla in La Source (J.-B. Bart), Swanilda in Coppélia (Bart), Serait-ce la mort ? (Béjart), The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude, Artifact Suite (Forsythe), the pasde trois and the title role in Paquita (Lacotteafter Petipa), Suite en blanc, La Chimère in Les Mirages and Aricie in Phèdre (Lifar), Triade (Millepied), Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier), Kitri in Don Quichotte, the Pas de trois and one of the four little swans in Swan Lake, the danse Manou, the second variation des Ombres and Nikiya in La Bayadère, one of the two sisters in Cendrillon, Clara in Casse-Noisette, Henriette in Raymonda, Juliette in Roméo et Juliette (Nureyev).

Following a performance of La Fille mal gardée (Ashton) where she dances the role of Lise, on 18th  June 2012, she is named "Étoile".

She has since added to her repertoire: Afternoon of a Faun (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

La Dame aux camélias – role of Olympia (Neumeier, 2006), Genus (McGregor, 2007), Onéguine – role of Olga (Cranko, 2009), L’Anatomie de la sensation(McGregor, 2011).


Prizes

2002 : Prix Carpeaux
2005: Prix Leonide Massine (Positano, Italy).  Prix du public de l’AROP.

Etoile

Ludmila Pagliero

De 1993 à 1999 studies at the Superior Art Institute of the Teatro Colón in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
2000 is engaged by the Ballet of Santiago, Chili
2002 is made a soloist
2003 Is admitted to the Paris Opera Corps de Ballet
2006 "Coryphée"
2007 "Sujet"
2010 "Première Danseuse"
2012 Following a performance of La Bayadère (Nureyev) – where she performs the role of Gamzatti -, on 22nd March 2012, she is named "Étoile".

Chronology

1993 to 1999: studies at the Superior Art Institute of the Teatro Colón in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

2000: is engaged by the Ballet of Santiago, Chili.        

2002: is made a soloist

2003 : Is admitted to the Paris Opera Corps de ballet.

2007: " Coryphée ".

2008: " Sujet ". Performs the role of La Mort in Serait-ce la mort ? (Béjart), and that of Garance in Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez).

2010: " Première danseuse ".

She dances L’Etoile / La Petite danseuse de Degas (P. Bart), La Sœur aînée / La Maison de Bernarda, Appartement (Ek), the pas de deux des paysans / Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), the title role de Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Manon and Prudence / La Dame aux camélias (Neumeier), Clara / The Nutcracker, Gamzatti / La Bayadère, Odette-Odile / Swan Lake, Une Sœur / Cendrillon(Nureyev), the pas de deux en blanc / Proust ou les intermittences du cœur (Petit), La Jeune fille / Le Loup (Petit), In The Night, Dances at a Gathering (Robbins).

Following a performance of La Bayadère (Nureyev) – where she performs the role of  Gamzatti -, on 22nd March 2012, she is named "Étoile".

She has since added to her repertoire: Agon, Sérénade (Balanchine), Kitri / Don Quichotte (Nureyev), the title role of Carmen (Petit)

Creations at the Opera

Kaguyahime (Kylián, 2010), Rain (De Keersmaeker, 2011), Naïla / La Source (J.-G. Bart, 2011).

Prizes

2003: receives the Igor Youskevitch Prize and wins the Silver Medal and an engagement at the American Ballet Theatre during the 7th New York International Dance Competition.
2009: Konex Prize (Argentine)

Etoile

Laëtitia Pujol

1992 enters the Ballet School
1993 engaged at 18 in the Corps de ballet.EN
1994 "Coryphée"
1999 "Sujet"
2000 "Première Danseuse"
2002 Following a performance of Don Quichotte (Nureyev),where she dances the role of Kitri for the first time, on 2nd May 2002, she is named "Étoile".

Chronology

1992: after studying at the Conservatoire régional de Toulouse and winning the first prize at the Concours de Lausanne she is able to enter the first division (final year of study) of the Paris Opera Ballet School.

1993: engaged at 18 in the Corps de ballet.

1994: "Coryphée". Dances the Oiseau bleu pas de deux from The Sleeping Beauty (Nureyev) at the "Young Dancers evenings".

Selected for Fall River Legend (de Mille), Luisa and the "pastorale" from The Nutcracker, the pas decinq des Pierres précieusesfrom The Sleeping Beauty (Nureyev) and the pas de deux desEcossais from La Sylphide(Lacotte after Taglioni).

1998: dances the pas de deux des paysans from Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot).

1999: "Sujet". Dances the deuxième Ombre from La Bayadère, the pas de trois and the danse napolitaine from Swan Lake and the 2nd variation from The Sleeping Beauty (Nureyev) along with the IXe Symphonie and Ada in Le Concours (Béjart).

2000: "Première danseuse".

Polymnie in Apollon musagète, Emeraudes/Joyaux (Balanchine), Catherine in Wuthering Heights (Belarbi), The Vertiginious Thrill of Exactitude (Forsythe), Bella Figura (Kylián), Henriette in Raymonda, Clara in The Nutcracker, Gamzatti in La Bayadèreand Cupidon in Don Quichotte (Nureyev), Other Dances, The Cage (Robbins).

Following a performance of Don Quichotte (Nureyev),where she dances the role of Kitri for the first time, on 2nd May 2002, she is named "Étoile".

She has since added to her repertoire: Symphonie en ut, Les Quatre tempéraments, Concerto Barocco, Tchaïkovski-pas de deux, Agon, Sérénade (Balanchine),the title role in Giselle (after Coralli andPerrot), Pulcinella (Dunn), Woundwork 1 (Forsythe), the title role in Paquita (Lacotte afterMazilier and Petipa), Etudes (Lander), Suite en blanc (Lifar), Nathalie in Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez), L’Anatomie de la sensation (McGregor),the title role in Sylvia, Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier),Aurore in The Sleeping Beauty, one of the sisters and the title role in Cendrillon, Juliette in Roméo et Juliette, Odette-Odile in Swan Lake (Nureyev), La Jeune fille in Le Loup (Petit), Le Parc (Preljocaj).

Creations at the Opera

Paquita – the pas de trois (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa, 2001),La Petite Danseuse de Degas– title role (Bart, 2003), Liebeslieder Walzer(Balanchine, 2003), La Maison de Bernarda- role of the Sœur agée (Ek, 2008), Triade (Millepied, 2008), Sous Apparence(Gillot, 2012).

Prizes

1992 : first prize at the Concours de Lausanne
1994 : Silver Medal at the Varna International Competition (junior category)
1997: Prix du Cercle Carpeaux.

Chevalier des Arts et Lettres.

 

Etoile

Alice Renavand

1990 enters the Ballet School.
1997 is engaged at 17 in the Corps de ballet.
2004 "Coryphée"
2005 "Sujet"
2012 "Première danseuse"
2013 "Étoile"

chronology

1990 : entered the Paris Opera Ballet School.

1997 : engaged in the Corps de ballet, aged 17.

She is the Japanese Jury in Le Concours (Béjart), the caf’conc’ Singer in La Petite danseuse de Degas (P. Bart), and the Prostitute in the Seven Deadly Sins (Scozzi).

2004 : Promoted to « Coryphée ». Cast in roles of Creüse in Le Songe de Médée (Preljocaj), Eurydice in Orpheus and Eurydice (Bausch) and Glacial Decoy (Brown).

2005 : Promoted to « Sujet ». Danced Agon (Balanchine), The Chosen One in The Rite of Spring (Bausch), Approximate Sonata, The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (Forsythe), Nosferatu (Gallotta), Bella Figura (Kylián), Suite en blanc (Lifar), The Street Dancer in Don Quixote (Nureyev).

2008 : Awarded the AROP Prize. Danced The Chosen One in The Rite of Spring (Béjart), The Maidservant in The House of Bernarda (Ek), In the Middle Somewhat Elevated (Forsythe), title-role of Kaguyahime (Kylián), Œnone in Phèdre (Lifar), Nathalie in Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez), The Miller’s Wife in The Three-Cornered Hat (Massine), Genus (McGregor), The Third Shade in La Bayadère, One Sister in Cinderella (Nureyev), The Death in Le Jeune homme et la mort (Petit), Sujata and L’Eveil in Siddharta (Preljocaj), Venus in Psyché (Ratmansky).

2012 : Promoted to « Première danseuse ». Danced Apartment (Ek), Doux mensonges (Kylián), Effie in La Sylphide (Lacotte after Taglioni), The Mistress of Lescaut in Manon (MacMillan), Kitri in Don Quixote(Nureyev).

Named “Étoile” after performing for the first time Le Parc (Preljocaj) on December 20, 2013.

Creations at the Opera

Soloists roles created with the Paris Opera Ballet : Variations pour une porte et un soupir (Béjart, 2006), White Darkness (Duato, 2006), L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato (Orlyn, 2007), Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler (Neumeier, 2009), Siddharta – dancing Yasodhara (Preljocaj, 2010), L’Anatomie de la sensation (McGregor, 2011), Sous Apparence (Gillot, 2012), Boléro (Cherkaoui-Jalet, 2013).

Prizes

2008 : Prix AROP.

Etoile

Jérémie Bélingard

1987 Enters the Ballet School
1993 enters the Corps de Ballet at 18
1994 Coryphée
1999 Sujet
2001 Premier Danseur
2007 At the end of a performance of Don Quichotte (Rudolph Nureyev), on 28 March 2007, he is made Etoile.

Chronology

1987: enters the Ballet School.

1993: is engaged at 18 in the Corps de ballet.

1994: "Coryphée".

1996: is chosen for the roles of Fritz in The Nutcracker, the Oiseau bleu in The Sleeeping Beauty, Mercutio in Roméo et Juliette, l'Idole dorée in La Bayadère (Nureyev), the Fawn in The Four Seasons (Robbins) and dances the first movement of the IXe Symphonie (Béjart).

1999: "Sujet".

Roland Petit chooses him to dance Carlos in Clavigo and the Clown in Les Forains. He also dances the pas de deux des paysans in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), the pas de trois and danse Napolitaine in Swan Lake (Nureyev) and the role of Lucien d’Hervilly in the new production of Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa).

2001: "Premier danseur".

Le Fils prodigue, Rubis / Joyaux, Agon (Balanchine), Frantz in Coppélia (Bart), Phrases de quatuor (Béjart), Heathcliff in Wuthering Heights (Belarbi), O zlozony / O composite (Brown), Stepping Stones (Kylián), Suite en blanc (Lifar), L’Envol d’Icare (Malandain), Puck in Le Songe d’une nuit d’été, Des Grieux in La Dame aux camélias (Neumeier), Le Gitan and Basilio in Don Quichotte, L’Acteur vedette in Cendrillon (Nureyev), Frederi in L’Arlésienne, Le Jeune homme et la mort (Petit).

Following a performance of Don Quichotte (Nureyev), on 28th March 2007, he was named "Étoile".

He has since added to his repertoire: Apollon (Balanchine), Le Sacre du printemps (Béjart), Une Sorte de…, Appartement (Ek), Pétrouchka (Fokine), Kaguyahime (Kylián), Lescaut in L’Histoire de Manon (MacMillan), L’Après-midi d’un faune (Nijinski), Drosselmeyr / Prince in The Nutcracker, Abderam in Raymonda, Solor in La Bayadère (Nureyev), Le Jeune homme in Le Rendez-vous (Petit), title role of Siddharta (Preljocaj), In The Night (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

Pas./parts (Forsythe, 1999), Le Rire de la lyre (Montalvo, 1999), Bella Figura (Kylián, 2001), AIR (Teshigawara, 2003), lhe title role in Caligula (Le Riche, 2005), Variations pour une porte et un soupir (Béjart, 2006), Artifact Suite and Approximate Sonata (Forsythe, 2006), Genus (McGregor, 2007), Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier, 2009), L’Anatomie de la sensation (McGregor, 2011), Boléro(Cherkaoui-Jalet, 2013).

Prizes

1994 : bronze medal (junior) at the Varna International Competition.
1998: Prix du Cercle Carpaux.

Chevalier des Arts et Lettres.

< >