Etoile

Laëtitia Pujol

1992 enters the Ballet School
1993 engaged at 18 in the Corps de ballet.EN
1994 "Coryphée"
1999 "Sujet"
2000 "Première Danseuse"
2002 Following a performance of Don Quichotte (Nureyev),where she dances the role of Kitri for the first time, on 2nd May 2002, she is named "Étoile".

Chronology

1992: after studying at the Conservatoire régional de Toulouse and winning the first prize at the Concours de Lausanne she is able to enter the first division (final year of study) of the Paris Opera Ballet School.

1993: engaged at 18 in the Corps de ballet.

1994: "Coryphée". Dances the Oiseau bleu pas de deux from The Sleeping Beauty (Nureyev) at the "Young Dancers evenings".

Selected for Fall River Legend (de Mille), Luisa and the "pastorale" from The Nutcracker, the pas decinq des Pierres précieusesfrom The Sleeping Beauty (Nureyev) and the pas de deux desEcossais from La Sylphide(Lacotte after Taglioni).

1998: dances the pas de deux des paysans from Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot).

1999: "Sujet". Dances the deuxième Ombre from La Bayadère, the pas de trois and the danse napolitaine from Swan Lake and the 2nd variation from The Sleeping Beauty (Nureyev) along with the IXe Symphonie and Ada in Le Concours (Béjart).

2000: "Première danseuse".

Polymnie in Apollon musagète, Emeraudes/Joyaux (Balanchine), Catherine in Wuthering Heights (Belarbi), The Vertiginious Thrill of Exactitude (Forsythe), Bella Figura (Kylián), Henriette in Raymonda, Clara in The Nutcracker, Gamzatti in La Bayadèreand Cupidon in Don Quichotte (Nureyev), Other Dances, The Cage (Robbins).

Following a performance of Don Quichotte (Nureyev),where she dances the role of Kitri for the first time, on 2nd May 2002, she is named "Étoile".

She has since added to her repertoire: Symphonie en ut, Les Quatre tempéraments, Concerto Barocco, Tchaïkovski-pas de deux, Agon, Sérénade (Balanchine),the title role in Giselle (after Coralli andPerrot), Pulcinella (Dunn), Woundwork 1 (Forsythe), the title role in Paquita (Lacotte afterMazilier and Petipa), Etudes (Lander), Suite en blanc (Lifar), Nathalie in Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez), L’Anatomie de la sensation (McGregor),the title role in Sylvia, Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier),Aurore in The Sleeping Beauty, one of the sisters and the title role in Cendrillon, Juliette in Roméo et Juliette, Odette-Odile in Swan Lake (Nureyev), La Jeune fille in Le Loup (Petit), Le Parc (Preljocaj).

Creations at the Opera

Paquita – the pas de trois (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa, 2001),La Petite Danseuse de Degas– title role (Bart, 2003), Liebeslieder Walzer(Balanchine, 2003), La Maison de Bernarda- role of the Sœur agée (Ek, 2008), Triade (Millepied, 2008), Sous Apparence(Gillot, 2012).

Prizes

1992 : first prize at the Concours de Lausanne
1994 : Silver Medal at the Varna International Competition (junior category)
1997: Prix du Cercle Carpeaux.

Chevalier des Arts et Lettres.

 

Etoile

Alice Renavand

1990 enters the Ballet School.
1997 is engaged at 17 in the Corps de ballet.
2004 "Coryphée"
2005 "Sujet"
2012 "Première danseuse"
2013 "Étoile"

chronology

1990 : entered the Paris Opera Ballet School.

1997 : engaged in the Corps de ballet, aged 17.

She is the Japanese Jury in Le Concours (Béjart), the caf’conc’ Singer in La Petite danseuse de Degas (P. Bart), and the Prostitute in the Seven Deadly Sins (Scozzi).

2004 : Promoted to « Coryphée ». Cast in roles of Creüse in Le Songe de Médée (Preljocaj), Eurydice in Orpheus and Eurydice (Bausch) and Glacial Decoy (Brown).

2005 : Promoted to « Sujet ». Danced Agon (Balanchine), The Chosen One in The Rite of Spring (Bausch), Approximate Sonata, The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (Forsythe), Nosferatu (Gallotta), Bella Figura (Kylián), Suite en blanc (Lifar), The Street Dancer in Don Quixote (Nureyev).

2008 : Awarded the AROP Prize. Danced The Chosen One in The Rite of Spring (Béjart), The Maidservant in The House of Bernarda (Ek), In the Middle Somewhat Elevated (Forsythe), title-role of Kaguyahime (Kylián), Œnone in Phèdre (Lifar), Nathalie in Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez), The Miller’s Wife in The Three-Cornered Hat (Massine), Genus (McGregor), The Third Shade in La Bayadère, One Sister in Cinderella (Nureyev), The Death in Le Jeune homme et la mort (Petit), Sujata and L’Eveil in Siddharta (Preljocaj), Venus in Psyché (Ratmansky).

2012 : Promoted to « Première danseuse ». Danced Apartment (Ek), Doux mensonges (Kylián), Effie in La Sylphide (Lacotte after Taglioni), The Mistress of Lescaut in Manon (MacMillan), Kitri in Don Quixote(Nureyev).

Named “Étoile” after performing for the first time Le Parc (Preljocaj) on December 20, 2013.

Creations at the Opera

Soloists roles created with the Paris Opera Ballet : Variations pour une porte et un soupir (Béjart, 2006), White Darkness (Duato, 2006), L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato (Orlyn, 2007), Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler (Neumeier, 2009), Siddharta – dancing Yasodhara (Preljocaj, 2010), L’Anatomie de la sensation (McGregor, 2011), Sous Apparence (Gillot, 2012), Boléro (Cherkaoui-Jalet, 2013).

Prizes

2008 : Prix AROP.

Etoile

Jérémie Bélingard

1987 Enters the Ballet School
1993 enters the Corps de Ballet at 18
1994 Coryphée
1999 Sujet
2001 Premier Danseur
2007 At the end of a performance of Don Quichotte (Rudolph Nureyev), on 28 March 2007, he is made Etoile.

Chronology

1987: enters the Ballet School.

1993: is engaged at 18 in the Corps de ballet.

1994: "Coryphée".

1996: is chosen for the roles of Fritz in The Nutcracker, the Oiseau bleu in The Sleeeping Beauty, Mercutio in Roméo et Juliette, l'Idole dorée in La Bayadère (Nureyev), the Fawn in The Four Seasons (Robbins) and dances the first movement of the IXe Symphonie (Béjart).

1999: "Sujet".

Roland Petit chooses him to dance Carlos in Clavigo and the Clown in Les Forains. He also dances the pas de deux des paysans in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), the pas de trois and danse Napolitaine in Swan Lake (Nureyev) and the role of Lucien d’Hervilly in the new production of Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa).

2001: "Premier danseur".

Le Fils prodigue, Rubis / Joyaux, Agon (Balanchine), Frantz in Coppélia (Bart), Phrases de quatuor (Béjart), Heathcliff in Wuthering Heights (Belarbi), O zlozony / O composite (Brown), Stepping Stones (Kylián), Suite en blanc (Lifar), L’Envol d’Icare (Malandain), Puck in Le Songe d’une nuit d’été, Des Grieux in La Dame aux camélias (Neumeier), Le Gitan and Basilio in Don Quichotte, L’Acteur vedette in Cendrillon (Nureyev), Frederi in L’Arlésienne, Le Jeune homme et la mort (Petit).

Following a performance of Don Quichotte (Nureyev), on 28th March 2007, he was named "Étoile".

He has since added to his repertoire: Apollon (Balanchine), Le Sacre du printemps (Béjart), Une Sorte de…, Appartement (Ek), Pétrouchka (Fokine), Kaguyahime (Kylián), Lescaut in L’Histoire de Manon (MacMillan), L’Après-midi d’un faune (Nijinski), Drosselmeyr / Prince in The Nutcracker, Abderam in Raymonda, Solor in La Bayadère (Nureyev), Le Jeune homme in Le Rendez-vous (Petit), title role of Siddharta (Preljocaj), In The Night (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

Pas./parts (Forsythe, 1999), Le Rire de la lyre (Montalvo, 1999), Bella Figura (Kylián, 2001), AIR (Teshigawara, 2003), lhe title role in Caligula (Le Riche, 2005), Variations pour une porte et un soupir (Béjart, 2006), Artifact Suite and Approximate Sonata (Forsythe, 2006), Genus (McGregor, 2007), Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier, 2009), L’Anatomie de la sensation (McGregor, 2011), Boléro(Cherkaoui-Jalet, 2013).

Prizes

1994 : bronze medal (junior) at the Varna International Competition.
1998: Prix du Cercle Carpaux.

Chevalier des Arts et Lettres.

Etoile

Stéphane Bullion

1994 enters the Ballet School
1997 is engaged at 17 in the Corps de Ballet
2001 "Coryphée"
2002 "Sujet"
2007 "Premier Danseur"
2010 Following a performance of La Bayadère (Nureyev), on 2nd June 2010, he is named "Étoile".

Chronology

1994: enters the Ballet School.

1997: is engaged at 17 in the Corps de Ballet.

2001: "Coryphée".

Dances the Fawn in L’Après-midi d’un Faune (Nijinski) and Pâris in Roméo et Juliette (Nureyev).

2003: "Sujet".

Selected for Emeraudes / Joyaux, third theme / Les Quatre Tempéraments (Balanchine), L’Homme en noir in La Petite danseuse de Degas (Bart), L’Oiseau Phenix in L’Oiseau de Feu, Le Chef des truands in Le Mandarin merveilleux (Béjart), Hindley in Wuthering Heights (Belarbi), Iñigo in Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Le Marchand in Les Mirages (Lifar), pas de cinq des Pierres précieuses in The Sleeping Beauty, Tybalt and Benvolio in Roméo et Juliette, Rothbart in Swan Lake and Espada in Don Quichotte (Nureyev),the title role of Ivan le Terrible (Grigorovitch), Morel in Proust ou les intermittences du cœur (Petit), Jason in Le Songe de Médée (Preljocaj), Glass Pieces (Robbins).

2008: "Premier danseur".

He dances Albrecht in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), White Darkness (Duato), the Maure in Pétrouchka (Fokine), Lucien in Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), the title role of Caligula (Le Riche), Suite en blanc (Lifar), Armand in La Dame aux camélias (Neumeier), Jean de Brienne and Abderam in Raymonda, Solor in La Bayadère (Nureyev), Frédéri in L’Arlésienne (Petit), the title role of Siddharta (Preljocaj) and In The Night (Robbins).

Following a performance ofLa Bayadère(Nureyev), on 2nd June 2010, he is named "Étoile".

He has since added to his repertoire: Orphée in Orphée et Eurydice (Bausch), Appartement (Ek), Lescaut in L’Histoire de Manon (MacMillan), Baptiste in Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez), Prince Siegfried in Swan Lake, L’Acteur-vedette in Cendrillon (Nureyev), Le Loup, Le Jeune homme et la mort, Don José in Carmen (Petit), Afternoon of a Faun (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

AndréAuria (Lock, 2002), MC 14/22 (Preljocaj, 2004), Proust ou les intermittences du cœur – role of Morel (Petit, 2007), La Maison de Bernarda – role of l’Homme (Ek, 2008), Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier, 2009), Répliques (Paul, 2009), Siddharta – role of Ananda (Preljocaj, 2010), Kaguyahime – role of Mikado (Kylián, 2010), Eros / Psyché(Ratmansky, 2011).


Prizes

2003 : Prix AROP


Chevalier des Arts et des Lettres.

Etoile

Mathieu Ganio

De 1992 à 1999 trains at the Ecole nationale supérieure de danse of Marseille.
1999 enters the Paris Opera Ballet School
2001 joins the Corps de Ballet at 17
2002 " Coryphée "
2003 " Sujet "
2004 After a performance of Don Quichotte (Rudolph Nureyev), on 20 May 2004, he is made "Etoile".

Chronology

1992 to 1999: trains at the École Nationale Supérieure de danse in Marseille where Roland Petit chooses him for his own version of The Nutcracker presented at the Opéra de Marseille.

1999: enters the Paris Opera Ballet School (directly in the second division) and dances his first solo roles in the annual productions: Yondering by John Neumeier (2000) and Frantz in Coppélia restaged by Pierre Lacotte (2001).

2001: is engaged at 17 in the Corps de ballet.

2003: "Coryphée".

Iouri Grigorovitch chooses him to perform the role of Kourbski in Ivan le Terrible at the Opéra Bastille.

2004: "Sujet".

Following a performance of Don Quichotte (Rudolf Nureyev), on 20th May 2004, he was named "Étoile".

He has since added to his repertoire: Colas in La Fille mal gardée (Ashton), Émeraudes, Diamants / Joyaux, Les Quatre Tempéraments, Symphonie en ut, Apollon, Agon (Balanchine), Le Maître de ballet in La Petite danseuse de Degas (P. Bart), L’Oiseau de feu, Serait-ce la mort ? (Béjart), Albrecht in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), the title role in Onéguine (Cranko), Artifact Suite (Forsythe), James in La Sylphide(Lacotte, after Taglioni), Lucien d’Hervilly in Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Etudes (Lander), the title role in Caligula (Le Riche), Suite en blanc (Lifar), Des Grieux in L’Histoire de Manon (MacMillan), Amoveo (Millepied), Armand in La Dame aux camélias, Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier), Prince Désiré in La Belle au bois dormant, Prince Siegfried in Swan Lake, l'Acteur-vedette in Cendrillon, Drosselmeyer / Prince in The Nutcracker, Roméo in Roméo et Juliette (Nureyev), Eros in Psyché (Ratmansky), Dances at a Gathering (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

Approximate Sonata (Forsythe, 2006), Proust ou les intermittences du cœur – role of Saint-Loup(Petit, 2007), Genus (McGregor, 2007), Les Enfants du paradis – role of Baptiste (Martinez, 2008).

Prizes

Benois de la Danse (2005).

< >