Etoile

Eleonora Abbagnato

1992 Enters the Ballet School
1996 engaged at 18 in the Corps de ballet.
1999 "Coryphée"
2000 "sujet"
2001 "Première danseuse"
2013 Following a performance of Carmen (Petit), on 2nd March 2013, she is named " Étoile ".

Chronology

Begins dancing in her native city of Palermo and continues her studies at the Académie Princesse Grace in Monte-Carlo (Marika Bresobrasova).

1989: is chosen by Roland Petit to be Aurore enfant in his version of The Sleeping Beauty.

1992: after a year at the Centre de danse Rosella Hightower in Cannes, she enters the Ballet School

1996: engaged at 18 in the Corps de ballet.

1998: is given solo roles in Temptations of the Moon (Graham) and as La Demoiselle d’honneur in Don Quichotte (Nureyev).

1999: "Coryphée".  Is chosen by William Forsythe for his ballets The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude and Pas./parts. She also dances the pas de deux des Ecossais in La Sylphide (Lacotte after Taglioni), Marie in Clavigo (Petit) and the pas de deux de l’Oiseau bleu in The Sleeping Beauty (Nureyev).

2000: "Sujet". She is one of the two sisters in Cendrillon (Nureyev), Gamzatti in La Bayadère, Henriette and Clémence in Raymonda (Nureyev), Death in Le Jeune homme et la Mort (Petit).

2001: "Première danseuse".

Les Quatre tempéraments, Symphonie en ut, Polymnie in Apollon, Sérénade (Balanchine), Le Sacre du printemps, Orphée et Eurydice (Bausch), Ada in Le Concours, Serait-ce la mort, l’Élue in Le Sacre du printemps (Béjart), Myrtha in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), la Jeune Sœur in La Maison de Bernarda (Ek), Woundwork 1 (Forsythe), Anastasia in Ivan le Terrible (Grigorovitch), Stepping Stones, Doux mensonges (Kylián), Garance in Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez),Titania in Le Songe d’une nuit d’été, title role of Sylvia, Marguerite in La Dame aux camélias (Neumeier), Odette / Odilein Swan Lake, Clara in The Nutcracker, Kitriin Don Quichotte (Nureyev), Esmeralda in Notre-Dame de Paris, Carmen, L’Arlésienne, Le Rendez-vous (Petit), Le Songe de Médée, Le Parc (Preljocaj), The Concert, Afternoon of a Faun, The Cage, Other Dances, In The Night (Robbins).

Following a performance of Carmen (Petit), on 27nd March 2013, she is named " Étoile ".

Creations at the Opera

Le Rire de la lyre (Montalvo, 1999), Emeraudes/Joyaux (Balanchine, 2000), Bella Figura (Kylián, 2001), Isabelle/ Wuthering Heights (Belarbi, 2002), Approximate Sonata, Artifact Suite (Forsythe, 2006), Albertine/Proust (Petit, 2007), Troisième symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier, 2009).

Prizes

1998 : Finalist at the Varna International Dance Competition
1999 : Prix Carpeaux
2000 : Prix AROP

Etoile

Amandine Albisson

1999 Entre à l'École de danse
2006 Est engagée dans le Corps de Ballet
2009 Coryphée
2010 Sujet
2014 Première danseuse
2014 Following a performance of Onéguine (Cranko), on 5nd March 2014, she is named " Étoile ".

Chronology

Born in Marseille in 1989, Amandine Albisson began her dance training at the age of four in her native city (1993-1999). She entered the Paris Opera’s ballet school in 1999 and participated in the school’s annual performances and their tours to Cannes (2003) and Washington (2006). In the process she tackled her first roles as a soloist in Jean-Guillaume Bart’s Péchés de Jeunesse, George Balanchine’s Divertimento, and, in 2006, Maurice Béjart’s Variations Don Giovanni. Between 2000 and 2006 she also participated in various Ballet productions: The Nutcracker, La Bayadère, Swan Lake (Rudolf Nureyev) and Paquita (Pierre Lacotte). Enrolled into the Corps de Ballet of the Opera in 2006 at the age of 17 she became a “Coryphée” in 2009 and a “Sujet” (soloist) the year after.

She has danced in numerous ballets of the repertoire since joining the Company and has performed several roles as a soloist, notably in Apollon /Polymnie (George Balanchine), Giselle / the peasant pas de deux (by Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot), Rain (Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker), In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated (William Forsythe), Suite en blanc (Serge Lifar), L’Après-midi d’un faune / the Nymph (Vaslav Nijinsky), Don Quixotte / the Dryad Queen, Cinderella / one of the two sisters (Rudolf Nureyev), Le Loup / the Gypsy and the young girl, L’Arlésienne / Vivette, Le Rendez-vous / the most Beautiful Girl in the World (Roland Petit), Afternoon of a faun / the young girl (Jerome Robbins) and more recently, in July 2013, the lead role of La Sylphide (Pierre Lacotte). She has also played Vénus /Psyché (Alexei Ratmansky – debut performance, 2011).

She has already performed in Australia (Sydney / 2007, Brisbane / 2009), Greece (Epidaurus / 2008), Japan (Tokyo / 2010) and the United States (Chicago, Washington, New York / 2012) during the Company’s official tours abroad.

Promoted to the rank of “Première Danseuse” on January 1st 2014 following the Corps de Ballet’s annual competition, she has since added the role of Aurore to her repertoire in Rudolf Nureyev’s Sleeping Beauty.

On Wednesday March 5th 2014, Amandine Albisson, was named “Dancer Étoile” of the Paris Opera Ballet following a performance of the ballet Onéguine (John Cranko) in which she had performed the role of Tatiana.

Creations at the Opera

Vénus / Psyché (Ratmansky, 2011).

Prize

2009 : Prix du Cercle Carpeaux
203 : Prix AROP de la Danse in 2013.

Etoile

Isabelle Ciaravola

1988 enters the Ballet School
1990 engaged at 18 in the Corps de Ballet
1993 "Coryphée"
2000 "Sujet"
2003 "Première Danseuse"
2009 Following the first performance of Onéguine (Cranko), where she performs the role of Tatiana, on 16th April 2009, she is named " Étoile ".

Chronology

1988:  Enters the Ballet School.

1990: engaged at 18 in the Corps de ballet.

1992: dances the pas de deux from Le Papillon (Lacotte after Marie Taglioni) for the "Young Dancers Evenings".

1993: " Coryphée ". Performs la première Ombre in La Bayadère and also the pas de deux du Chat botté and the pas de deux de la Chatte blanche in The Sleeping Beauty (Nureyev).

2000: " Sujet ". Is selected for Stepping Stones and Bella Figura (Kylián),the roles ofRosaline in Roméo et Juliette, la Reine des Dryades in Don Quichotte, the Danse arabe in The Nutcracker and the pas de trois in Swan Lake (Nureyev), L’Etrangère in Clavigo and Passacaille (Petit).

2004: " Première danseuse ". Performs the role ofl’Etoile in La Petite danseuse de Degas (Bart), Emeraudes / Joyaux, Sérénade, Liebeslieder Walzer, Les Quatre tempéraments (Balanchine), La Septième lune (Bombana), the pas de deux des Ecossais and the title role of La Sylphide (Lacotte after Taglioni), Suite en blanc, la Femme in Les Mirages (Lifar), Genus (McGregor), the title role of La Dame aux camélias, Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier), one of the four Grands Cygnes in Swan Lake, the Spring and one of the Two Sisters in Cendrillon, Nikiya in La Bayadère(Nureyev), L’Arlésienne, Albertine in Proust ou les intermittences du cœur (Petit), Glass Pieces (Robbins).

Following the first performance of Onéguine (Cranko), where she performs the role of Tatiana, on 16th April 2009, she is named " Étoile ".

She has since added to her repertoire: O zlozony / O composite (Brown), the title role of Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), Manon in L’Histoire de Manon (MacMillan), la Jeune fille in Le Spectre de la rose (Fokine), Woundwork 1 (Forsythe), Juliette in Roméo et Juliette (Nureyev), la Plus belle fille du monde in Le Rendez-vous (Petit).

Creations at the Opera

Paquita – role of Doña Serafina (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa, 2001), Approximate Sonata (Forsythe, 2006), La Dame aux camélias – role of Manon (Neumeier, 2006), Les Enfants du paradis – role of Garance (Martinez, 2008), Onéguine – role of Tatiana (Cranko, 2009), Répliques (Paul, 2009), La Source – role of Nouredda (J.-G. Bart, 2011).

Prizes

1988 : Premier prix du CNSM de Paris.

Chevalier des Arts et Lettres et de la Légion d’honneur

Etoile

Émilie Cozette

1993 enters the Ballet School
1998 engaged at 17 in the Corps de Ballet
2000 "Coryphée"
2001 "Sujet"
2004 "Première Danseuse"
2007 Following a performance of Cendrillon (Nureyev), on 5th May 2007, she is named " Étoile ".

Chronology

1993: enters the Ballet School

1998: engaged at 17 in the Corps de Ballet.

2000: "Coryphée". Performs le role of Clémence in Raymonda (Nureyev) and The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (Forsythe).

2001: Chosen for productions by Rudolf Nureyev, she is one of the three Ombres in La Bayadère, one of the two Friends and the Demoiselle d’honneur in Don Quichotte, one of the four Grands cygnes in Swan Lake.

2002: "Sujet".

2003: Dances Rubis / Joyaux (Balanchine), Afternoon of a Faun (Robbins).

2005: "Première danseuse". She dances the roles of Calliope in Apollon (Balanchine), l’Etoile in La Petite danseuse de Degas (Bart), Myrtha in Giselle (after Coralli, Perrot), Pas./parts (Forsythe), Suite en blanc, la Lune in Les Mirages (Lifar), AndréAuria (Lock), la Sixième fée, la Fée des Lilas and the pas de cinq des Pierres précieuses in The Sleeping Beauty, one of the two sisters in Cendrillon, Rosaline in Roméo et Juliette, Odette/Odile in Swan Lake, Gamzatti in La Bayadère, la Reine des Dryades in Don Quichotte (Nureyev), Glass Pieces (Robbins).

Following a performance of Cendrillon (Nureyev), on 5th May 2007, she is named " Étoile ".

She has since added to her repertoire: Les Quatre Tempéraments, Terpsichore in Apollon (Balanchine), l’Etoile in La Petite danseuse de Degas (Bart), Serait-ce la mort ? (Béjart), Un Jour ou deux (Cunningham), Woundwork 1 (Forsythe), the title role of Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Genus (McGregor), la Nymphe in L’Après-midi d’un faune (Nijinski), Clémence and the title role of Raymonda, Nikiya in La Bayadère (Nureyev), Répliques (Paul), la Jeune fille in Le Loup (Petit), Médée in Le Songe de Médée and Le Parc (Preljocaj), En Sol, In The Night (Robbins).

Prizes

1998 : First prize (junior) at the Paris International Dance Competition
2001 : Prix du Cercle Carpeaux
2002 : Prix du public / AROP

Etoile

Aurélie Dupont

1983 enters the Ballet School
1987 is engaged at 16 in the Corps de Ballet
1991 "Coryphée"
1992 "Sujet"
1996 "Première Danseuse"
1998 Following a performance of Don Quichotte (Rudolf Noureev), on 31 December 1998, she is named "Etoile"

Chronology

1983: enters the Ballet School.

1989: is engaged at 16 in the Corps de ballet.

1991: "Coryphée".

1992: "Sujet".

Is one of the three shades in La Bayadère (Nureyev).

1993:  dances the "pas de deux des paysans" in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), "Sanguin" in Les Quatre tempéraments (Balanchine)and Tchaikovski-pas de deux (Balanchine) in the "Jeunes danseurs" evenings.

1994: Prix du Cercle Carpeaux.

Performs Gamzatti in the "Pas de six" from La Bayadère(Nureyev) at the "Jeunes danseurs" evenings.

1995: dances the "Pas de six" from Napoli (Bournonville), In the Middle Somewhat Elevated (Forsythe), Etudes (Lander), one of the "deux amies"and the "Demoiselle d’honneur" from Don Quichotte (Nureyev), the "Pas de trois" from Paquita (after Petipa).

1996: she is Clara in The Nutcracker (Nureyev), the "Jeune Fille" in Le Loup (Petit), Marie in Annonciation (Preljocaj) and Le Printemps in The Four Seasons (Robbins).

Promoted to "Première danseuse".

She dances: Les Sylphides (Fokine), Grand pas classique (Gsovsky), "Pas de deux des écossais" in La Sylphide(Lacotte), Manon in L’Histoire de Manon (MacMillan), Raymonda, Kitri in Don Quichotte, Gamzatti in La Bayadère(Nureyev), Soir de fête (Staats), Ancient Airs and Dances (Tanner), Dark Elegies (Tudor).

After a performance of Don Quichotte (Nureyev), on 31 December 1998, she is named "Étoile".


Creations at the Opera

She has since added to her repertoire: Capriccio/Rubis, Symphonie en ut, Violin Concerto, Concerto Barocco, Agon (Balanchine), Giselle (afterCoralli and Perrot and in the version by Mats Ek), La Sylphide (Lacotte after Taglioni), Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Suite en blanc, Les Mirages (Lifar), Sylvia, Le Songe d’une nuit d’été (Neumeier), Sleeping Beauty, Cendrillon, Nikiya in La Bayadère, Roméo et Juliette, Swan Lake (Nureyev), Carmen (Petit), Le Parc (Preljocaj), In The Night, En Sol, Dances at a Gathering (Robbins).


Prizes

1992. Awarded the Gold Medal at the Varna Competition (junior category).
1993: Prix du public/AROP.
2001: Benois de la danse.
Chevalier des Arts et Lettres

< >