Etoile

Émilie Cozette

1993 enters the Ballet School
1998 engaged at 17 in the Corps de Ballet
2000 "Coryphée"
2001 "Sujet"
2004 "Première Danseuse"
2007 Following a performance of Cendrillon (Nureyev), on 5th May 2007, she is named " Étoile ".

Chronology

1993: enters the Ballet School

1998: engaged at 17 in the Corps de Ballet.

2000: "Coryphée". Performs le role of Clémence in Raymonda (Nureyev) and The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (Forsythe).

2001: Chosen for productions by Rudolf Nureyev, she is one of the three Ombres in La Bayadère, one of the two Friends and the Demoiselle d’honneur in Don Quichotte, one of the four Grands cygnes in Swan Lake.

2002: "Sujet".

2003: Dances Rubis / Joyaux (Balanchine), Afternoon of a Faun (Robbins).

2005: "Première danseuse". She dances the roles of Calliope in Apollon (Balanchine), l’Etoile in La Petite danseuse de Degas (Bart), Myrtha in Giselle (after Coralli, Perrot), Pas./parts (Forsythe), Suite en blanc, la Lune in Les Mirages (Lifar), AndréAuria (Lock), la Sixième fée, la Fée des Lilas and the pas de cinq des Pierres précieuses in The Sleeping Beauty, one of the two sisters in Cendrillon, Rosaline in Roméo et Juliette, Odette/Odile in Swan Lake, Gamzatti in La Bayadère, la Reine des Dryades in Don Quichotte (Nureyev), Glass Pieces (Robbins).

Following a performance of Cendrillon (Nureyev), on 5th May 2007, she is named " Étoile ".

She has since added to her repertoire: Les Quatre Tempéraments, Terpsichore in Apollon (Balanchine), l’Etoile in La Petite danseuse de Degas (Bart), Serait-ce la mort ? (Béjart), Un Jour ou deux (Cunningham), Woundwork 1 (Forsythe), the title role of Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Genus (McGregor), la Nymphe in L’Après-midi d’un faune (Nijinski), Clémence and the title role of Raymonda, Nikiya in La Bayadère (Nureyev), Répliques (Paul), la Jeune fille in Le Loup (Petit), Médée in Le Songe de Médée and Le Parc (Preljocaj), En Sol, In The Night (Robbins).

Prizes

1998 : First prize (junior) at the Paris International Dance Competition
2001 : Prix du Cercle Carpeaux
2002 : Prix du public / AROP

Etoile

Aurélie Dupont

1983 enters the Ballet School
1987 is engaged at 16 in the Corps de Ballet
1991 "Coryphée"
1992 "Sujet"
1996 "Première Danseuse"
1998 Following a performance of Don Quichotte (Rudolf Noureev), on 31 December 1998, she is named "Etoile"

Chronology

1983: enters the Ballet School.

1989: is engaged at 16 in the Corps de ballet.

1991: "Coryphée".

1992: "Sujet".

Is one of the three shades in La Bayadère (Nureyev).

1993:  dances the "pas de deux des paysans" in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), "Sanguin" in Les Quatre tempéraments (Balanchine)and Tchaikovski-pas de deux (Balanchine) in the "Jeunes danseurs" evenings.

1994: Prix du Cercle Carpeaux.

Performs Gamzatti in the "Pas de six" from La Bayadère(Nureyev) at the "Jeunes danseurs" evenings.

1995: dances the "Pas de six" from Napoli (Bournonville), In the Middle Somewhat Elevated (Forsythe), Etudes (Lander), one of the "deux amies"and the "Demoiselle d’honneur" from Don Quichotte (Nureyev), the "Pas de trois" from Paquita (after Petipa).

1996: she is Clara in The Nutcracker (Nureyev), the "Jeune Fille" in Le Loup (Petit), Marie in Annonciation (Preljocaj) and Le Printemps in The Four Seasons (Robbins).

Promoted to "Première danseuse".

She dances: Les Sylphides (Fokine), Grand pas classique (Gsovsky), "Pas de deux des écossais" in La Sylphide(Lacotte), Manon in L’Histoire de Manon (MacMillan), Raymonda, Kitri in Don Quichotte, Gamzatti in La Bayadère(Nureyev), Soir de fête (Staats), Ancient Airs and Dances (Tanner), Dark Elegies (Tudor).

After a performance of Don Quichotte (Nureyev), on 31 December 1998, she is named "Étoile".


Creations at the Opera

She has since added to her repertoire: Capriccio/Rubis, Symphonie en ut, Violin Concerto, Concerto Barocco, Agon (Balanchine), Giselle (afterCoralli and Perrot and in the version by Mats Ek), La Sylphide (Lacotte after Taglioni), Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Suite en blanc, Les Mirages (Lifar), Sylvia, Le Songe d’une nuit d’été (Neumeier), Sleeping Beauty, Cendrillon, Nikiya in La Bayadère, Roméo et Juliette, Swan Lake (Nureyev), Carmen (Petit), Le Parc (Preljocaj), In The Night, En Sol, Dances at a Gathering (Robbins).


Prizes

1992. Awarded the Gold Medal at the Varna Competition (junior category).
1993: Prix du public/AROP.
2001: Benois de la danse.
Chevalier des Arts et Lettres

Etoile

Dorothée Gilbert

1995 enters the Ballet School
2000 engaged in le Corps de Ballet.
2002 "Coryphée"
2003 "Sujet"
2005 "Première Danseuse"
2007 At the end of a performance of Casse-Noisette (Rudolph Nureyev), on 19 November 2007, she is made Etoile.

Chronology

1995: after studying at the Conservatoire de Toulouse, she enters the Ballet School.

2000: is engaged at 17 in the Corps de ballet.

2003: "Coryphée".

Is selected for the pas de deux des paysans in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot) as well as the ballets of Rudolf Nureyev: La Demoiselle d’honneur in Don Quichotte and the pas de trois from Swan Lake and by George Balanchine: the fourth movement of Symphonie en ut, Concerto Barocco, Liebeslieder Walzerand also Tchaikovski-pas de deux at the "Young Dancers Evenings".

2004: "Sujet".

Dances Emeraudes / Joyaux (Balanchine), O zlozony/O composite (Brown), Pas./parts (Forsythe),the role of Effie in La Sylphide (Lacotte after Taglioni), Etudes (Lander) and is chosen to be Kitri in Don Quichotte (Nureyev).

2006: "Première danseuse".

Artifact Suite, The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (Forsythe), the title role of Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Manon in La Dame aux Camélias (Neumeier), the third variation of Ombresand Gamzatti in La Bayadère, Spring and Summer in Cendrillon (Nureyev), le Chef des bandits in Carmen (Petit).

Following a performance of The Nutcracker (Nureyev) where she dances the role of Clara for the first time, on 19th November 2007, she is named "Étoile".

She has since added to her repertoire: Les Quatre tempéraments, the first movement of Symphonie en ut, Rubis / Joyaux, Apollon (Balanchine), l’Etoile and the title role of La Petite danseuse de Degas (Bart), Serait-ce la mort ? (Béjart), the title role of Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), Tatiana in Onéguine (Cranko), Nuages (Kylián), Suite en blanc (Lifar), Triade (Millepied), Prudence in La Dame aux camélias, Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier), Henriette and Raymonda / Raymonda, one of the Sisters and the title role of Cendrillon, Nikiya in La Bayadère, Odette / Odile in Swan Lake, Juliette in Roméo et Juliette (Nureyev), Albertine in Proust ou les intermittences du cœur (Petit), Psyché (Ratmansky), En Sol, La Ballerine / The Concert, Dances at a Gathering (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

AndréAuria (Lock, 2002), Lise / La Fille mal gardée (Ashton, 2007), Genus (McGregor, 2007), L’Anatomie de la sensation(McGregor, 2011).


Prizes

2003 : Prix du public/AROP
2004 : Prix Carpeaux
2006 : Leonide Massine Prize (Positano)
2006 : Prix Ballet 2000 (Cannes)

Etoile

Marie-Agnès Gillot

1985 enters the Ballet School
1990 engaged at 15 in the Corps de ballet
1992 "Coryphée"
1994 "Sujet"
1999 "Première Danseuse"
2004 Following a performance of Signes (Carolyn Carlson), on 18th March 2004, she is named "Étoile"

Chronology

1985: enters the Ballet School.

1990: engaged at 15 in the Corps de ballet.

1992: "Coryphée". 

Is selected for the creation by Daniel Larrieu, Attentat Poétique.

1994: "Sujet". Dances Sérénade – role of l’Ange and Capriccio – role ofla Soliste (Balanchine).

1997: Dances Signes (Carlson).

1998: Dances Le Sacre du printemps (Nijinski), the first pas de deux from Vaslaw (Neumeier), la Maîtresse de Lescaut in L’Histoire de Manon (MacMillan).

1999: "Première danseuse".

Concerto Barocco, Polymnie in Apollon musagète, Diamants/Joyaux, Violin Concerto, Symphonie en ut, La Sirène in Le Fils prodigue, Colérique in Les Quatre tempéraments, Liebeslieder Walzer (Balanchine), IXe Symphonie, Webern opus V (Béjart), Myrtha in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), In the Middle Somewhat Elevated, Woundwork 1 and Pas./parts (Forsythe), the title role of Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Diane in Sylvia and Hermia in Le Songe d’une nuit d’été (Neumeier), the title role of Raymonda, Gamzatti and Nikiya in La Bayadère, Kitri in Don Quichotte, Odette/Odile in Swan Lake (Nureyev), la Mort in Le Jeune homme et la Mort, Esmeralda in Notre-Dame de Paris (Petit), Casanova, l’Ange in Annonciation (Preljocaj), La Reine in The Cage (Robbins).

Following a performance of Signes (Carolyn Carlson), on 18th March 2004, she is named "Étoile".

She has since added to her repertoire: Terpsichore in Apollon, Agon (Balanchine), Boléro (Béjart), the title role of Giselle (version by Mats Ek), Etudes (Lander), Les Mirages, Phèdre (Lifar), La Femme du Meunier in Le Tricorne (Massine), The Sleeping Beauty, Cendrillon (Nureyev), Carmen (Petit), Glass Pieces, En Sol (Robbins).

Is also a choreographer.

Creations at the Opera

So Schnell (Bagouet, 1998),Clavigo – role of L’Étrangère(Petit, 1999), Le Concours – role of La Jurée américaine (Béjart, 1999), The VertiginousThrill of Exactitude (Forsythe, 1999),Appartement (Ek, 2000), Rubis / Joyaux (Balanchine, 2000), Stepping Stones(Kylián, 2001), WutheringHeights – role ofCatherine(Belarbi, 2002), AndréAuria (Lock, 2002), LeSonge de Médée (Preljocaj,2004), Orphée et Eurydice(Bausch, 2005), Le Souffle du temps(Lagraa, 2006), Approximate Sonata(Forsythe, 2006), White Darkness(Duato, 2006), Genus (McGregor, 2007), La Maison de Bernarda – role of La Servante (Ek, 2008), Triade (Millepied, 2008), Kaguyahime – title role (Kylián, 2010), L’Anatomie de la sensation (McGregor, 2011), Boléro (Cherkaoui-Jalet, 2013).

Prizes

1992 : Finalist at the 15th Varna International Dance Competition
1997 : Prix du Cercle Carpeaux
1998 : Prix du Public/AROP.
2005 : Benois de la danse (Moscou)

Chevalier des Arts et Lettres et de l’ordre national du Mérite

Etoile

Myriam Ould-Braham

1996 enters de Ballet School
1999 is engaged at 17 in the Corps de Ballet
2001 "Coryphée"
2002 "Sujet"
2005 "Première Danseuse"
2012 Following a performance of La Fille mal gardée (Ashton) where she dances the role of Lise, on 18th  June 2012, she is named "Étoile"

Chronology

1996: enters the Ballet School.

1999: is engaged at 17 in the Corps de ballet.

Performs one of the Sœurs siamoises in Les Forains (Petit).

2001: "Coryphée".

2002: "Sujet".

Is selected for the pas de trois in Emeraudes/Joyaux (Balanchine), the pasde deux des paysans in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot),Cupidon and one of Kitri's two friends in Don Quichotte, the pas de deux de l’Oiseau bleu and Aurore in The Sleeping Beauty, the Spring in Cendrillon and the danse napolitaine in Swan Lake (Nureyev).

Promoted to "Première danseuse", she dances Lise in La Fille mal gardée (Ashton), Agon, Les Quatre Tempéraments, Calliope in Apollon (Balanchine), Naïla in La Source (J.-B. Bart), Swanilda in Coppélia (Bart), Serait-ce la mort ? (Béjart), The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude, Artifact Suite (Forsythe), the pasde trois and the title role in Paquita (Lacotteafter Petipa), Suite en blanc, La Chimère in Les Mirages and Aricie in Phèdre (Lifar), Triade (Millepied), Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier), Kitri in Don Quichotte, the Pas de trois and one of the four little swans in Swan Lake, the danse Manou, the second variation des Ombres and Nikiya in La Bayadère, one of the two sisters in Cendrillon, Clara in Casse-Noisette, Henriette in Raymonda, Juliette in Roméo et Juliette (Nureyev).

Following a performance of La Fille mal gardée (Ashton) where she dances the role of Lise, on 18th  June 2012, she is named "Étoile".

She has since added to her repertoire: Afternoon of a Faun (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

La Dame aux camélias – role of Olympia (Neumeier, 2006), Genus (McGregor, 2007), Onéguine – role of Olga (Cranko, 2009), L’Anatomie de la sensation(McGregor, 2011).


Prizes

2002 : Prix Carpeaux
2005: Prix Leonide Massine (Positano, Italy).  Prix du public de l’AROP.

< >