Etoile

Hervé Moreau

1989 enters the Ballet School
1995 is engaged at 18 in the Corps de ballet
1999 "Coryphée"
2001 "Sujet"
2002 "Premier Danseur"
2006 Following a performance of La Bayadère (Nureyev) where he performs the rôle of Solor for the first time, on 3rd March 2006, he is named "Etoile".

Chronology

1989: enters the Ballet School.

1995: is engaged at 18 in the Corps de ballet.

1998: In the "Soirées Jeunes danseurs", performs the rôle of Prince Siegfried in the Black Swan's pas de trois from Swan Lake (Nureyev).

1999: "Coryphée".

William Forsythe chooses him for In the Middle Somewhat Elevated and The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude. Is selected for the pas de cinq from Pierres précieuses in The Sleeping Beauty and the role of Bernard in Raymonda (Nureyev).

2001: "Sujet".

Soloist in the pas de troisfrom Emeraudes/Joyaux (Balanchine), Bella Figura (Kylián), Lysandre in Le Songe d’une nuit d’été (Neumeier), Espada in Don Quichotte (Nureyev),Phoebus in Notre-Dame de Paris (Petit), Afternoon of a Faun (Robbins).

Performs the role of Prince Siegfried in Swan Lake (Nureyev).

2003 : "Premier danseur".

Dances: Tchaikovski-pas de deux, Les Quatre tempéraments, Symphonie en ut, Diamants/Joyaux (Balanchine), Webern opus V (Béjart), Prince Albrecht in the classic Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), Pas./parts (Forsythe), Kourbski in Ivan le Terrible (Grigorovitch), Suite en blanc (Lifar), Aminta in Sylvia (Neumeier), Le Fiancé in Noces (Nijinska), Roméo in Roméo et Juliette (Nureyev).

Following a performance of La Bayadère (Nureyev) where he performs the rôle of Solor for the first time, on 3rd March 2006, he is named "Etoile".

He has since added to his repertoire: Agon, Sérénade (Balanchine), Un Jour ou deux (Cunningham), Woundwork 1 (Forsythe), Mikado in Kaguyahime (Kylián), Lucien in Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Les Mirages (Lifar), Armand in La Dame aux camélias (Neumeier), Saint-Loup in Proust ou les intermittences du cœur (Petit), Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier), Afternoon of a Faun (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

Approximate Sonata (Forsythe, 2006), Proust ou les intermittences du cœur – rôle of the young  Proust (Petit, 2007), Roméo et Juliette (Waltz, 2007), Onéguine– title role (Cranko, 2009).

Prizes

2007 : Benois de la danse
2002: Prix du public/AROP

Etoile

Karl Paquette

1987 enters the Ballet School
1994 is engaged at 17 in the Corps de Ballet
1996 "Coryphée"
2000 "Sujet"
2001 "Premier danseur"
2009 Following a performance of The Nutcracker (Nureyev), on 31st December 2009, he is named "Étoile"

Chronology

Begins to study dance with Max Bozzoni.

1987: enters the Paris Opera Ballet School.

1994: is engaged at 17 in the Corps de ballet.

1996: "Coryphée". Maurice Béjart chooses him to perform the role of Angel Ben in Le Concours.

2000: "Sujet", chosen for the roles of le Producteur in Cendrillon, Béranger in Raymonda and la Danse arabe from The Nutcracker (Nureyev).He is also Iñigo in Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa).

2001: "Premier danseur". He dances Symphonie en ut, Les Quatre tempéraments, Émeraudes and Diamants / Joyaux, Agon (Balanchine), L’Abonné / La Petite danseuse de Degas, Frantz / Coppélia (Bart), Le Sacre du printemps (Bausch), Michaël / Le Concours, IXe Symphonie, l’Oiseau Phenix and L’Oiseau de feu, Variations pour une porte et un soupir (Béjart), Edgar / Wuthering Heights (Belarbi), Hilarion and Albrecht / Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), le Prince Grémine / Onéguine (Cranko), Pas./parts, Artifact Suite (Forsythe), Kourbski / Ivan le Terrible (Grigorovitch), Stepping Stones (Kylián), Lucien / Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Le Souffle du temps (Lagraa), Suite en blanc, le Marchand and le Jeune homme / Les Mirages (Lifar), Frédérick Lemaître / Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez), Démétrius and Bottom / Le Songe d’une nuit d’été (Neumeier), Le Fiancé / Noces (Nijinska), L’Acteur-vedette / Cendrillon, Abderam and Jean de Brienne / Raymonda, Benvolio and Roméo / Roméo et Juliette, L’Esclave, L’Idole dorée and Solor / La Bayadère, Espada, le Gitan and Basilio / Don Quichotte, Rothbart and Siegfried / Swan Lake, the pas de cinq des Pierres précieuses and l’Oiseau bleu / The Sleeping Beauty, Drosselmeyer-Le Prince / The Nutcracker (Nureyev), Phoebus / Notre-Dame de Paris, Le Frère de Marie / Clavigo (Petit), Afternoon of a Faun, le Deuxième homme in The Cage, En Sol, In The Night (Robbins).

Following a performance of The Nutcracker (Nureyev), on 31st December 2009, he is named "Étoile".

He has since added to his repertoire: the title role of Onéguine (Cranko), Hippolyte in Phèdre (Lifar), Armand in La Dame aux camélias (Neumeier), Don José in Carmen (Petit), Le Parc (Preljocaj), Dancing at a Gathering (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

AndréAuria (Lock, 2002), Gaston Rieux / La Dame aux camélias (Neumeier, 2006), Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier, 2009), Djémil / La Source (J.-G. Bart, 2011).

Prizes

1995: finalist in the Concours Eurovision des Jeunes Danseurs in Lausanne
1999 : Prix du Cercle Carpeaux.

Etoile

Benjamin Pech

De 1992 à 1999 Takes up jazz at the age of 8 and begins classical dance at the age of 10 in Montpellier.
1986 enters the Ballet School
1992 is engaged at 18 in the Corps de ballet.
1994 "Coryphée"
1997 "Sujet"
1999 "Premier Danseur"
2005 At the end of an evening when he performs both the role of Albrecht in Giselle and that of Frederi in L’Arlésienne by Roland Petit at the Grand Theatre of Shanghai, on 22 September 2005, he is made Etoile.

Chronology

1986: enters the Ballet School.

1992: is engaged at 18 in the Corps de ballet.

1994: "Coryphée".

1994: takes part in the "Jeunes danseurs" evenings performing the role of the Prince in the pas de deux from Act 2 of The Nutcracker (Nureyev).

1996: dances the pas de trois from the Pastorale in The Nutcracker.

1997: "Sujet". Performs L’Oiseau bleu in The Sleeping Beauty and Béranger in Raymonda (Nureyev).

1998: dances the pas de deux des paysans / Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot) and Vaslaw (Neumeier).

1999: "Premier danseur".

Dances Frantz in Coppélia (Bart), Capriccio, Le Fils Prodigue, Symphonie en ut, Concerto Barocco, Emeraudes/Joyaux (Balanchine), IXe Symphonie, Le Concours – role of Michaël, L’Oiseau de feu (Béjart), Albrecht in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated (Forsythe), Bella Figura (Kylián), James in La Sylphide (Lacotte after Taglioni), Etudes (Lander), Shéhérazade (Li), Noces (Nijinska), Prince Désiré in The Sleeping Beauty, l'Idole dorée and Solor in La Bayadère, Basilio in Don Quichotte, Prince Siegfried in Swan Lake, the Professeur de danse in Cendrillon and Roméo in Roméo et Juliette (Nureyev), Frollo in Notre-Dame de Paris, Clavigo (Petit), Un Trait d’union (Preljocaj), In The Night (Robbins).

After a performance in which he danced the roles of Albrecht in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot) and Frederi in L’Arlésienne by Roland Petit at the Grand Theatre of Shanghai, on 22nd September 2005, he was named "Étoile"

He has since added to his repertoire: L’Abonné and l’Homme en noir in La Petite danseuse de Degas, Coppélius in Coppélia (Bart), Agon, Sonatine (Balanchine), the title role of Onéguine (Cranko), Pétrouchka (Fokine), Woundwork 1 (Forsythe), Nuages (Kylian), Lucien in Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Mnester in Caligula (Le Riche), Armand in La Dame aux camélias (Neumeier), L’Après-midi d’un faune (Nijinski), Drosselmeyer / the Prince in The Nutcracker, Le Professeur de danse in Cendrillon, Rothbart in Swan Lake (Nureyev), the young Proust in Proust ou les intermittences du cœur, Le Loup, Le Jeune homme in Le Rendez-vous (Petit), Eros in Psyché (Ratmansky), Dancing at a Gathering (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

Appartement (Ek, 2000), Stepping Stones (Kylián, 2001), Liebeslieder Walzer (Balanchine, 2003), Les Familiers du Labyrinthe (Noiret, 2005), L’Envol d’Icare (Malandain, 2006), Artifact Suite (Forsythe, 2006), Genus (McGregor, 2007), A Sort of (Ek, 2008), Les Enfants du paradis – role of Lacenaire (Martinez, 2008).

Prizes

1996 : Prix du Cercle Carpeaux.
1994: Grand Prix and Gold medal at the International Plissetskaïa Competition in Saint-Petersbourg.
1998 : Prix du public/AROP.

Chevalier des Arts et Lettres and Chevalier de l’ordre national de Mérite.

Etoile

Eleonora Abbagnato

1992 Enters the Ballet School
1996 engaged at 18 in the Corps de ballet.
1999 "Coryphée"
2000 "sujet"
2001 "Première danseuse"
2013 Following a performance of Carmen (Petit), on 2nd March 2013, she is named " Étoile ".

Chronology

Begins dancing in her native city of Palermo and continues her studies at the Académie Princesse Grace in Monte-Carlo (Marika Bresobrasova).

1989: is chosen by Roland Petit to be Aurore enfant in his version of The Sleeping Beauty.

1992: after a year at the Centre de danse Rosella Hightower in Cannes, she enters the Ballet School

1996: engaged at 18 in the Corps de ballet.

1998: is given solo roles in Temptations of the Moon (Graham) and as La Demoiselle d’honneur in Don Quichotte (Nureyev).

1999: "Coryphée".  Is chosen by William Forsythe for his ballets The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude and Pas./parts. She also dances the pas de deux des Ecossais in La Sylphide (Lacotte after Taglioni), Marie in Clavigo (Petit) and the pas de deux de l’Oiseau bleu in The Sleeping Beauty (Nureyev).

2000: "Sujet". She is one of the two sisters in Cendrillon (Nureyev), Gamzatti in La Bayadère, Henriette and Clémence in Raymonda (Nureyev), Death in Le Jeune homme et la Mort (Petit).

2001: "Première danseuse".

Les Quatre tempéraments, Symphonie en ut, Polymnie in Apollon, Sérénade (Balanchine), Le Sacre du printemps, Orphée et Eurydice (Bausch), Ada in Le Concours, Serait-ce la mort, l’Élue in Le Sacre du printemps (Béjart), Myrtha in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), la Jeune Sœur in La Maison de Bernarda (Ek), Woundwork 1 (Forsythe), Anastasia in Ivan le Terrible (Grigorovitch), Stepping Stones, Doux mensonges (Kylián), Garance in Les Enfants du paradis (Martinez),Titania in Le Songe d’une nuit d’été, title role of Sylvia, Marguerite in La Dame aux camélias (Neumeier), Odette / Odilein Swan Lake, Clara in The Nutcracker, Kitriin Don Quichotte (Nureyev), Esmeralda in Notre-Dame de Paris, Carmen, L’Arlésienne, Le Rendez-vous (Petit), Le Songe de Médée, Le Parc (Preljocaj), The Concert, Afternoon of a Faun, The Cage, Other Dances, In The Night (Robbins).

Following a performance of Carmen (Petit), on 27nd March 2013, she is named " Étoile ".

Creations at the Opera

Le Rire de la lyre (Montalvo, 1999), Emeraudes/Joyaux (Balanchine, 2000), Bella Figura (Kylián, 2001), Isabelle/ Wuthering Heights (Belarbi, 2002), Approximate Sonata, Artifact Suite (Forsythe, 2006), Albertine/Proust (Petit, 2007), Troisième symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier, 2009).

Prizes

1998 : Finalist at the Varna International Dance Competition
1999 : Prix Carpeaux
2000 : Prix AROP

Etoile

Amandine Albisson

1999 Entre à l'École de danse
2006 Est engagée dans le Corps de Ballet
2009 Coryphée
2010 Sujet
2014 Première danseuse
2014 Following a performance of Onéguine (Cranko), on 5nd March 2014, she is named " Étoile ".

Chronology

Born in Marseille in 1989, Amandine Albisson began her dance training at the age of four in her native city (1993-1999). She entered the Paris Opera’s ballet school in 1999 and participated in the school’s annual performances and their tours to Cannes (2003) and Washington (2006). In the process she tackled her first roles as a soloist in Jean-Guillaume Bart’s Péchés de Jeunesse, George Balanchine’s Divertimento, and, in 2006, Maurice Béjart’s Variations Don Giovanni. Between 2000 and 2006 she also participated in various Ballet productions: The Nutcracker, La Bayadère, Swan Lake (Rudolf Nureyev) and Paquita (Pierre Lacotte). Enrolled into the Corps de Ballet of the Opera in 2006 at the age of 17 she became a “Coryphée” in 2009 and a “Sujet” (soloist) the year after.

She has danced in numerous ballets of the repertoire since joining the Company and has performed several roles as a soloist, notably in Apollon /Polymnie (George Balanchine), Giselle / the peasant pas de deux (by Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot), Rain (Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker), In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated (William Forsythe), Suite en blanc (Serge Lifar), L’Après-midi d’un faune / the Nymph (Vaslav Nijinsky), Don Quixotte / the Dryad Queen, Cinderella / one of the two sisters (Rudolf Nureyev), Le Loup / the Gypsy and the young girl, L’Arlésienne / Vivette, Le Rendez-vous / the most Beautiful Girl in the World (Roland Petit), Afternoon of a faun / the young girl (Jerome Robbins) and more recently, in July 2013, the lead role of La Sylphide (Pierre Lacotte). She has also played Vénus /Psyché (Alexei Ratmansky – debut performance, 2011).

She has already performed in Australia (Sydney / 2007, Brisbane / 2009), Greece (Epidaurus / 2008), Japan (Tokyo / 2010) and the United States (Chicago, Washington, New York / 2012) during the Company’s official tours abroad.

Promoted to the rank of “Première Danseuse” on January 1st 2014 following the Corps de Ballet’s annual competition, she has since added the role of Aurore to her repertoire in Rudolf Nureyev’s Sleeping Beauty.

On Wednesday March 5th 2014, Amandine Albisson, was named “Dancer Étoile” of the Paris Opera Ballet following a performance of the ballet Onéguine (John Cranko) in which she had performed the role of Tatiana.

Creations at the Opera

Vénus / Psyché (Ratmansky, 2011).

Prize

2009 : Prix du Cercle Carpeaux
203 : Prix AROP de la Danse in 2013.

< >