Etoile

Amandine Albisson

1999 Entre à l'École de danse
2006 Est engagée dans le Corps de Ballet
2009 Coryphée
2010 Sujet
2014 Première danseuse
2014 Following a performance of Onéguine (Cranko), on 5nd March 2014, she is named " Étoile ".

Chronology

Born in Marseille in 1989, Amandine Albisson began her dance training at the age of four in her native city (1993-1999). She entered the Paris Opera’s ballet school in 1999 and participated in the school’s annual performances and their tours to Cannes (2003) and Washington (2006). In the process she tackled her first roles as a soloist in Jean-Guillaume Bart’s Péchés de Jeunesse, George Balanchine’s Divertimento, and, in 2006, Maurice Béjart’s Variations Don Giovanni. Between 2000 and 2006 she also participated in various Ballet productions: The Nutcracker, La Bayadère, Swan Lake (Rudolf Nureyev) and Paquita (Pierre Lacotte). Enrolled into the Corps de Ballet of the Opera in 2006 at the age of 17 she became a “Coryphée” in 2009 and a “Sujet” (soloist) the year after.

She has danced in numerous ballets of the repertoire since joining the Company and has performed several roles as a soloist, notably in Apollon /Polymnie (George Balanchine), Giselle / the peasant pas de deux (by Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot), Rain (Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker), In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated (William Forsythe), Suite en blanc (Serge Lifar), L’Après-midi d’un faune / the Nymph (Vaslav Nijinsky), Don Quixotte / the Dryad Queen, Cinderella / one of the two sisters (Rudolf Nureyev), Le Loup / the Gypsy and the young girl, L’Arlésienne / Vivette, Le Rendez-vous / the most Beautiful Girl in the World (Roland Petit), Afternoon of a faun / the young girl (Jerome Robbins) and more recently, in July 2013, the lead role of La Sylphide (Pierre Lacotte). She has also played Vénus /Psyché (Alexei Ratmansky – debut performance, 2011).

She has already performed in Australia (Sydney / 2007, Brisbane / 2009), Greece (Epidaurus / 2008), Japan (Tokyo / 2010) and the United States (Chicago, Washington, New York / 2012) during the Company’s official tours abroad.

Promoted to the rank of “Première Danseuse” on January 1st 2014 following the Corps de Ballet’s annual competition, she has since added the role of Aurore to her repertoire in Rudolf Nureyev’s Sleeping Beauty.

On Wednesday March 5th 2014, Amandine Albisson, was named “Dancer Étoile” of the Paris Opera Ballet following a performance of the ballet Onéguine (John Cranko) in which she had performed the role of Tatiana.

Creations at the Opera

Vénus / Psyché (Ratmansky, 2011).

Prize

2009 : Prix du Cercle Carpeaux
203 : Prix AROP de la Danse in 2013.

Etoile

Émilie Cozette

1993 enters the Ballet School
1998 engaged at 17 in the Corps de Ballet
2000 "Coryphée"
2001 "Sujet"
2004 "Première Danseuse"
2007 Following a performance of Cendrillon (Nureyev), on 5th May 2007, she is named " Étoile ".

Chronology

1993: enters the Ballet School

1998: engaged at 17 in the Corps de Ballet.

2000: "Coryphée". Performs le role of Clémence in Raymonda (Nureyev) and The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (Forsythe).

2001: Chosen for productions by Rudolf Nureyev, she is one of the three Ombres in La Bayadère, one of the two Friends and the Demoiselle d’honneur in Don Quichotte, one of the four Grands cygnes in Swan Lake.

2002: "Sujet".

2003: Dances Rubis / Joyaux (Balanchine), Afternoon of a Faun (Robbins).

2005: "Première danseuse". She dances the roles of Calliope in Apollon (Balanchine), l’Etoile in La Petite danseuse de Degas (Bart), Myrtha in Giselle (after Coralli, Perrot), Pas./parts (Forsythe), Suite en blanc, la Lune in Les Mirages (Lifar), AndréAuria (Lock), la Sixième fée, la Fée des Lilas and the pas de cinq des Pierres précieuses in The Sleeping Beauty, one of the two sisters in Cendrillon, Rosaline in Roméo et Juliette, Odette/Odile in Swan Lake, Gamzatti in La Bayadère, la Reine des Dryades in Don Quichotte (Nureyev), Glass Pieces (Robbins).

Following a performance of Cendrillon (Nureyev), on 5th May 2007, she is named " Étoile ".

She has since added to her repertoire: Les Quatre Tempéraments, Terpsichore in Apollon (Balanchine), l’Etoile in La Petite danseuse de Degas (Bart), Serait-ce la mort ? (Béjart), Un Jour ou deux (Cunningham), Woundwork 1 (Forsythe), the title role of Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Genus (McGregor), la Nymphe in L’Après-midi d’un faune (Nijinski), Clémence and the title role of Raymonda, Nikiya in La Bayadère (Nureyev), Répliques (Paul), la Jeune fille in Le Loup (Petit), Médée in Le Songe de Médée and Le Parc (Preljocaj), En Sol, In The Night (Robbins).

Prizes

1998 : First prize (junior) at the Paris International Dance Competition
2001 : Prix du Cercle Carpeaux
2002 : Prix du public / AROP

Etoile

Aurélie Dupont

1983 enters the Ballet School
1987 is engaged at 16 in the Corps de Ballet
1991 "Coryphée"
1992 "Sujet"
1996 "Première Danseuse"
1998 Following a performance of Don Quichotte (Rudolf Noureev), on 31 December 1998, she is named "Etoile"

Chronology

1983: enters the Ballet School.

1989: is engaged at 16 in the Corps de ballet.

1991: "Coryphée".

1992: "Sujet".

Is one of the three shades in La Bayadère (Nureyev).

1993:  dances the "pas de deux des paysans" in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), "Sanguin" in Les Quatre tempéraments (Balanchine)and Tchaikovski-pas de deux (Balanchine) in the "Jeunes danseurs" evenings.

1994: Prix du Cercle Carpeaux.

Performs Gamzatti in the "Pas de six" from La Bayadère(Nureyev) at the "Jeunes danseurs" evenings.

1995: dances the "Pas de six" from Napoli (Bournonville), In the Middle Somewhat Elevated (Forsythe), Etudes (Lander), one of the "deux amies"and the "Demoiselle d’honneur" from Don Quichotte (Nureyev), the "Pas de trois" from Paquita (after Petipa).

1996: she is Clara in The Nutcracker (Nureyev), the "Jeune Fille" in Le Loup (Petit), Marie in Annonciation (Preljocaj) and Le Printemps in The Four Seasons (Robbins).

Promoted to "Première danseuse".

She dances: Les Sylphides (Fokine), Grand pas classique (Gsovsky), "Pas de deux des écossais" in La Sylphide(Lacotte), Manon in L’Histoire de Manon (MacMillan), Raymonda, Kitri in Don Quichotte, Gamzatti in La Bayadère(Nureyev), Soir de fête (Staats), Ancient Airs and Dances (Tanner), Dark Elegies (Tudor).

After a performance of Don Quichotte (Nureyev), on 31 December 1998, she is named "Étoile".


Creations at the Opera

She has since added to her repertoire: Capriccio/Rubis, Symphonie en ut, Violin Concerto, Concerto Barocco, Agon (Balanchine), Giselle (afterCoralli and Perrot and in the version by Mats Ek), La Sylphide (Lacotte after Taglioni), Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Suite en blanc, Les Mirages (Lifar), Sylvia, Le Songe d’une nuit d’été (Neumeier), Sleeping Beauty, Cendrillon, Nikiya in La Bayadère, Roméo et Juliette, Swan Lake (Nureyev), Carmen (Petit), Le Parc (Preljocaj), In The Night, En Sol, Dances at a Gathering (Robbins).


Prizes

1992. Awarded the Gold Medal at the Varna Competition (junior category).
1993: Prix du public/AROP.
2001: Benois de la danse.
Chevalier des Arts et Lettres

Etoile

Dorothée Gilbert

1995 enters the Ballet School
2000 engaged in le Corps de Ballet.
2002 "Coryphée"
2003 "Sujet"
2005 "Première Danseuse"
2007 At the end of a performance of Casse-Noisette (Rudolph Nureyev), on 19 November 2007, she is made Etoile.

Chronology

1995: after studying at the Conservatoire de Toulouse, she enters the Ballet School.

2000: is engaged at 17 in the Corps de ballet.

2003: "Coryphée".

Is selected for the pas de deux des paysans in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot) as well as the ballets of Rudolf Nureyev: La Demoiselle d’honneur in Don Quichotte and the pas de trois from Swan Lake and by George Balanchine: the fourth movement of Symphonie en ut, Concerto Barocco, Liebeslieder Walzerand also Tchaikovski-pas de deux at the "Young Dancers Evenings".

2004: "Sujet".

Dances Emeraudes / Joyaux (Balanchine), O zlozony/O composite (Brown), Pas./parts (Forsythe),the role of Effie in La Sylphide (Lacotte after Taglioni), Etudes (Lander) and is chosen to be Kitri in Don Quichotte (Nureyev).

2006: "Première danseuse".

Artifact Suite, The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (Forsythe), the title role of Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Manon in La Dame aux Camélias (Neumeier), the third variation of Ombresand Gamzatti in La Bayadère, Spring and Summer in Cendrillon (Nureyev), le Chef des bandits in Carmen (Petit).

Following a performance of The Nutcracker (Nureyev) where she dances the role of Clara for the first time, on 19th November 2007, she is named "Étoile".

She has since added to her repertoire: Les Quatre tempéraments, the first movement of Symphonie en ut, Rubis / Joyaux, Apollon (Balanchine), l’Etoile and the title role of La Petite danseuse de Degas (Bart), Serait-ce la mort ? (Béjart), the title role of Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), Tatiana in Onéguine (Cranko), Nuages (Kylián), Suite en blanc (Lifar), Triade (Millepied), Prudence in La Dame aux camélias, Troisième Symphonie de Gustav Mahler (Neumeier), Henriette and Raymonda / Raymonda, one of the Sisters and the title role of Cendrillon, Nikiya in La Bayadère, Odette / Odile in Swan Lake, Juliette in Roméo et Juliette (Nureyev), Albertine in Proust ou les intermittences du cœur (Petit), Psyché (Ratmansky), En Sol, La Ballerine / The Concert, Dances at a Gathering (Robbins).

Creations at the Opera

AndréAuria (Lock, 2002), Lise / La Fille mal gardée (Ashton, 2007), Genus (McGregor, 2007), L’Anatomie de la sensation(McGregor, 2011).


Prizes

2003 : Prix du public/AROP
2004 : Prix Carpeaux
2006 : Leonide Massine Prize (Positano)
2006 : Prix Ballet 2000 (Cannes)

Etoile

Marie-Agnès Gillot

1985 enters the Ballet School
1990 engaged at 15 in the Corps de ballet
1992 "Coryphée"
1994 "Sujet"
1999 "Première Danseuse"
2004 Following a performance of Signes (Carolyn Carlson), on 18th March 2004, she is named "Étoile"

Chronology

1985: enters the Ballet School.

1990: engaged at 15 in the Corps de ballet.

1992: "Coryphée". 

Is selected for the creation by Daniel Larrieu, Attentat Poétique.

1994: "Sujet". Dances Sérénade – role of l’Ange and Capriccio – role ofla Soliste (Balanchine).

1997: Dances Signes (Carlson).

1998: Dances Le Sacre du printemps (Nijinski), the first pas de deux from Vaslaw (Neumeier), la Maîtresse de Lescaut in L’Histoire de Manon (MacMillan).

1999: "Première danseuse".

Concerto Barocco, Polymnie in Apollon musagète, Diamants/Joyaux, Violin Concerto, Symphonie en ut, La Sirène in Le Fils prodigue, Colérique in Les Quatre tempéraments, Liebeslieder Walzer (Balanchine), IXe Symphonie, Webern opus V (Béjart), Myrtha in Giselle (after Coralli and Perrot), In the Middle Somewhat Elevated, Woundwork 1 and Pas./parts (Forsythe), the title role of Paquita (Lacotte after Mazilier and Petipa), Diane in Sylvia and Hermia in Le Songe d’une nuit d’été (Neumeier), the title role of Raymonda, Gamzatti and Nikiya in La Bayadère, Kitri in Don Quichotte, Odette/Odile in Swan Lake (Nureyev), la Mort in Le Jeune homme et la Mort, Esmeralda in Notre-Dame de Paris (Petit), Casanova, l’Ange in Annonciation (Preljocaj), La Reine in The Cage (Robbins).

Following a performance of Signes (Carolyn Carlson), on 18th March 2004, she is named "Étoile".

She has since added to her repertoire: Terpsichore in Apollon, Agon (Balanchine), Boléro (Béjart), the title role of Giselle (version by Mats Ek), Etudes (Lander), Les Mirages, Phèdre (Lifar), La Femme du Meunier in Le Tricorne (Massine), The Sleeping Beauty, Cendrillon (Nureyev), Carmen (Petit), Glass Pieces, En Sol (Robbins).

Is also a choreographer.

Creations at the Opera

So Schnell (Bagouet, 1998),Clavigo – role of L’Étrangère(Petit, 1999), Le Concours – role of La Jurée américaine (Béjart, 1999), The VertiginousThrill of Exactitude (Forsythe, 1999),Appartement (Ek, 2000), Rubis / Joyaux (Balanchine, 2000), Stepping Stones(Kylián, 2001), WutheringHeights – role ofCatherine(Belarbi, 2002), AndréAuria (Lock, 2002), LeSonge de Médée (Preljocaj,2004), Orphée et Eurydice(Bausch, 2005), Le Souffle du temps(Lagraa, 2006), Approximate Sonata(Forsythe, 2006), White Darkness(Duato, 2006), Genus (McGregor, 2007), La Maison de Bernarda – role of La Servante (Ek, 2008), Triade (Millepied, 2008), Kaguyahime – title role (Kylián, 2010), L’Anatomie de la sensation (McGregor, 2011), Boléro (Cherkaoui-Jalet, 2013).

Prizes

1992 : Finalist at the 15th Varna International Dance Competition
1997 : Prix du Cercle Carpeaux
1998 : Prix du Public/AROP.
2005 : Benois de la danse (Moscou)

Chevalier des Arts et Lettres et de l’ordre national du Mérite

< >